Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Active Bishops Near the Age Limit

BirthdateAgeNameCurrent Title
23 Jul 1923 Albert Cardinal Vanhoye, S.J.Cardinal-Priest of Santa Maria della Mercede e Sant’Adriano a Villa Albani
18 Oct 1928 Ernest Cardinal SimoniPriest of Shkodrë-Pult, Albania
23 May 1931 Lucian Cardinal MureşanMajor Archbishop of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia (Romanian), Romania
10 Oct 1931 Archbishop Flavien Joseph MelkiCurial Bishop of Antiochia {Antioch} (Syrian), Lebanon
26 Dec 1933 Archbishop Emmanuel DabbaghianArchbishop of Baghdad (Armenian), Iraq
30 Jan 1934 Giovanni Battista Cardinal ReVice-Dean (Sub-Dean) of the College of Cardinals
15 Nov 1934 Patriarch Grégoire Pierre XX (Krikor) Ghabroyan, I.C.P.B.Patriarch of Cilicia (Armenian), Lebanon
2 May 1936 Bishop Joseph Arnaouti, I.C.P.B.Patriarchal Exarch of Damas (Armenian), Syria
17 Dec 1936 Pope Jorge Mario Bergoglio, S.J.Pope (Roma {Rome}, Italy)
22 Jan 1937 Bishop Alexandru MesianBishop of Lugoj (Romanian), Romania
27 Jan 1937 Bishop Youhanna GoltaCurial Bishop of Alexandria {Alessandria} (Coptic), Egypt
2 May 1937 Bishop Innayya Chinna AddagatlaBishop of Srikakulam, India
20 Jul 1937 Bishop Victor Antonio Tamayo BetancourtAuxiliary Bishop of Barranquilla, Colombia
1938 Bishop Maurice Konan KouassiBishop of Daloa, Côte d’Ivoire
21 Feb 1938 Bishop Philippe Nkiere Keana, C.I.C.M.Bishop of Inongo, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
6 Mar 1938 Francesco Cardinal CoccopalmerioPresident of the Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts
1 Apr 1938 Pierre Cardinal Nguyên Văn NhonArchbishop of Hà Nội, Viet Nam
13 May 1938 Archbishop Iván Antonio Marín LópezArchbishop of Popayán, Colombia
8 Jun 1938 Angelo Cardinal Amato, S.D.B.Prefect of the Congregation for the Causes of Saints
1 Aug 1938 Bishop Georges Kahhalé Zouhaïraty, B.A.Apostolic Exarch of Venezuela (Melkite Greek)
25 Oct 1938 Archbishop Basile Georges CasmoussaApostolic Visitor (Visitator)
29 Oct 1938 Bishop John KirbyBishop of Clonfert, Ireland
26 Jan 1939 Archbishop Cyrille Salim Bustros, S.M.S.P.Archbishop of Beirut and Jbeil {Bairut e Gibail} (Melkite Greek), Lebanon
20 Feb 1939 Bishop Dinualdo Destajo GutierrezBishop of Marbel, Philippines
11 Mar 1939 Orlando Beltran Cardinal Quevedo, O.M.I.Archbishop of Cotabato, Philippines
8 Apr 1939 Edwin Frederick Cardinal O’BrienGrand Master of the Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem
16 May 1939 Bishop Eugenio Dal Corso, P.S.D.P.Bishop of Benguela, Angola
17 May 1939 Archbishop Diego Rafael Padrón SánchezArchbishop of Cumaná, Venezuela
8 Jul 1939 Bishop Albert Ayinde FasinaBishop of Ijebu-Ode, Nigeria
22 Aug 1939 Bishop Julio Edgar Cabrera OvalleBishop of Jalapa, Guatemala
23 Sep 1939 Bishop Armando Umberto Gianni, O.F.M. Cap.Bishop of Bouar, Central African Republic
7 Oct 1939 Laurent Cardinal Monsengwo PasinyaArchbishop of Kinshasa, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
15 Oct 1939 Telesphore Placidus Cardinal ToppoArchbishop of Ranchi, India
1 Nov 1939 Bishop Adriano Tomasi Travaglia, O.F.M.Auxiliary Bishop of Lima, Peru
2 Nov 1939 Bishop John BuckleyBishop of Cork and Ross, Ireland
29 Nov 1939 Bishop Filomeno Gonzales BactolBishop of Naval, Philippines
12 Dec 1939 Bishop Grégoire Pierre MelkiPatriarchal Exarch of Jerusalem {Gerusalemme} (Syrian), Palestine
16 Dec 1939 Bishop Paul Eusebius Mea Kaiuea, M.S.C.Bishop of Tarawa and Nauru, Kiribati, Pacific (Oceania)
20 Feb 1940 Bishop Venant BacinoniBishop of Bururi, Burundi
25 Feb 1940 Béchara Boutros Cardinal Raï, O.M.M.Patriarch of Antiochia {Antioch} (Maronite), Lebanon
27 Feb 1940 Bishop Vartán Waldir Boghossian, S.D.B.Bishop of San Gregorio de Narek en Buenos Aires (Armenian), Argentina
7 Mar 1940 Bishop Alejandro Goic KarmelicBishop of Rancagua, Chile
21 Apr 1940 Bishop Daniel Eugene HurleyBishop of Darwin, Australia
22 Apr 1940 Bishop Damian KyaruziBishop of Sumbawanga, Tanzania
1 May 1940 Bishop Felipe Arizmendi EsquivelBishop of San Cristóbal de Las Casas, Chiapas, México
21 May 1940 Bishop Denis Wiehe, C.S.Sp.Bishop of Port Victoria o Seychelles
26 May 1940 Bishop Domenico Berni Leonardi, O.S.A.Prelate of Chuquibambilla, Peru
31 May 1940 Father Harry EntwistleOrdinary of Our Lady of the Southern Cross, Australia
6 Jun 1940 Bishop Michael SmithBishop of Meath, Ireland
18 Jun 1940 Bishop Rogelio Esquivel MedinaAuxiliary Bishop of México, Federal District
28 Jun 1940 Bishop Petru GherghelBishop of Iaşi, Romania
2 Aug 1940 Archbishop Angel Nacorda LagdameoArchbishop of Jaro, Philippines
23 Aug 1940 Archbishop Paulino Lukudu Loro, F.S.C.J.Archbishop of Juba, South Sudan
27 Aug 1940 Archbishop Yannis Spiteris, O.F.M. Cap.Archbishop of Corfù, Zante e Cefalonia, Greece
28 Aug 1940 Bishop Gaetano Galbusera Fumagalli, S.D.B.Vicar Apostolic of Pucallpa, Peru
6 Sep 1940 Bishop Erminio De ScalziAuxiliary Bishop of Milano {Milan}, Italy
17 Sep 1940 Bishop Klaus KüngBishop of Sankt Pölten, Austria
25 Sep 1940 Bishop Jean-Claude Bouchard, O.M.I.Bishop of Pala, Chad
29 Sep 1940 Lorenzo Cardinal BaldisseriSecretary General of the Synod of Bishops
30 Sep 1940 Bishop Cesare Bonivento, P.I.M.E.Bishop of Vanimo, Papua New Guinea
16 Oct 1940 Bishop Nereo Page OdchimarBishop of Tandag, Philippines
26 Oct 1940 Archbishop José María ArancedoArchbishop of Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz, Argentina
1 Nov 1940 Bishop Michael Nnachi OkoroBishop of Abakaliki, Nigeria
12 Nov 1940 Donald William Cardinal WuerlArchbishop of Washington, District of Columbia, USA
21 Nov 1940 Bishop Victor Gnanapragasam, O.M.I.Vicar Apostolic of Quetta, Pakistan
2 Dec 1940 Archbishop Jairo Jaramillo MonsalveArchbishop of Barranquilla, Colombia
10 Dec 1940 Bishop Valentin Masengo MkindaBishop of Kabinda, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
23 Dec 1940 Bishop Gaspard Mudiso Mundla, S.V.D.Bishop of Kenge, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
1 Jan 1941 Bishop Evaristo Marc Chengula, I.M.C.Bishop of Mbeya, Tanzania
19 Jan 1941 Bishop Peter William InghamBishop of Wollongong, Australia
1 Feb 1941 Archbishop Paul Youssef MatarArchbishop of Beirut {Bairut} (Maronite), Lebanon
8 Feb 1941 Archbishop José Luis Chávez BotelloArchbishop of Antequera, Oaxaca, México
21 Feb 1941 Archbishop Nikólaos PrintezisArchbishop of Naxos, Andros, Tinos e Mykonos, Greece
27 Feb 1941 Bishop Théophile Kaboy RubonekaBishop of Goma, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
1 Mar 1941 Bishop Slobodan ŠtambukBishop of Hvar (-Brac e Vis), Croatia
8 Mar 1941 Wilfrid Fox Cardinal Napier, O.F.M.Archbishop of Durban, South Africa
18 Mar 1941 Archbishop Gregorios Elias TabéArchbishop of Damas (Syrian), Syria
18 Mar 1941 Archbishop Fausto Gabriel Trávez Trávez, O.F.M.Archbishop of Quito, Ecuador
25 Mar 1941 Bishop Berard Toshio Oshikawa, O.F.M. Conv.Bishop of Naha, Japan
29 Mar 1941 Father Pio Vito PintoDean of the Roman Rota
7 Apr 1941 Bishop Wilfredo Dasco ManlapazBishop of Tagum, Philippines
20 Apr 1941 Archbishop José Francisco Sanches AlvesArchbishop of Évora, Portugal
26 Apr 1941 Bishop Arturo de Jesús Correa ToroBishop of Ipiales, Colombia
6 May 1941 Archbishop José de Queirós Alves, C.SS.R.Archbishop of Huambo, Angola
6 May 1941 Bishop Jean Teyrouz, I.C.P.B.Bishop of Sainte-Croix-de-Paris (Armenian), France
8 May 1941 Bishop Pablo Jaime Galimberti di VietriBishop of Salto, Uruguay
16 May 1941 Archbishop Denis James HartArchbishop of Melbourne, Australia
16 May 1941 Archbishop Ubaldo Ramón Santana Sequera, F.M.I.Archbishop of Maracaibo, Venezuela
30 May 1941 Archbishop Luigi ContiArchbishop of Fermo, Italy
30 May 1941 Archbishop Basile Mvé Engone, S.D.B.Archbishop of Libreville, Gabon
4 Jun 1941 Bishop Stanley RomanBishop of Quilon, India
8 Jun 1941 George Cardinal PellPrefect of the Secretariat for the Economy
9 Jun 1941 Archbishop Joseph Jules ZereyProtosyncellus of Jerusalem {Gerusalemme} (Melkite Greek), Palestine
13 Jun 1941 Bishop Antonio Realubin TobiasBishop of Novaliches, Philippines
21 Jun 1941 Bishop Aloysius Paul D’SouzaBishop of Mangalore, India
26 Jun 1941 Bishop Marie Pierre François Auguste Gaschy, C.S.Sp.Vicar Apostolic of Iles Saint-Pierre et Miquelon
27 Jun 1941 Bishop Juan Humberto Gutiérrez ValenciaAuxiliary Bishop of Guadalajara, Jalisco, México
19 Jul 1941 Maurice Evenor Cardinal Piat, C.S.Sp.Bishop of Port-Louis, Mauritius
23 Jul 1941 Bishop Héctor Julio López Hurtado, S.D.B.Bishop of Girardot, Colombia
27 Jul 1941 Bishop John Dennis Corriveau, O.F.M. Cap.Bishop of Nelson, British Columbia, Canada
30 Jul 1941 Bishop Anthony ChirayathBishop of Sagar (Syro-Malabar), India
8 Aug 1941 Archbishop Jacques Behnan HindoArchbishop of Hassaké-Nisibi (Syrian), Syria
10 Aug 1941 Archbishop Bernard Blasius MorasArchbishop of Bangalore, India
10 Aug 1941 Bishop Gregory O’Kelly, S.J.Bishop of Port Pirie, Australia
14 Aug 1941 Bishop Mario CeccobelliBishop of Gubbio, Italy
17 Aug 1941 Bishop Luigi StucchiAuxiliary Bishop of Milano {Milan}, Italy
18 Aug 1941 Bishop Gerald Frederick KicanasBishop of Tucson, Arizona, USA
18 Aug 1941 Beniamino Cardinal StellaPrefect of the Congregation for the Clergy
21 Aug 1941 Bishop José Guadalupe Galván GalindoBishop of Torreón, Coahuila, México
25 Aug 1941 Archbishop Vincent Louis Marie Landel, S.C.I. di Béth.Archbishop of Rabat, Morocco
14 Sep 1941 Bishop Héctor Guerrero Córdova, S.D.B.Prelate of Mixes, Oaxaca, México
15 Sep 1941 Archbishop Domenico Umberto D’AmbrosioArchbishop of Lecce, Italy
22 Sep 1941 Bishop Colin David CampbellBishop of Dunedin, New Zealand
25 Sep 1941 Archbishop Anicetus Bongsu Antonius Sinaga, O.F.M. Cap.Archbishop of Medan, Indonesia
26 Sep 1941 Bishop Gerulfus Kherubim Pareira, S.V.D.Bishop of Maumere, Indonesia
28 Sep 1941 Bishop Lucas Van Looy, S.D.B.Bishop of Gent {Ghent, Gand}, Belgium
2 Oct 1941 Bishop Michael Gregory Campbell, O.S.A.Bishop of Lancaster, England, Great Britain
3 Oct 1941 Bishop Cándido Cárdenas VillalbaBishop of Benjamín Aceval, Paraguay
3 Oct 1941 Abbot José Palmeiro Mendes, O.S.B.Abbot of Nossa Senhora do Monserrate do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
7 Oct 1941 Bishop Manual Pelino DominguesBishop of Santarém, Portugal
11 Oct 1941 Bishop Vincent Marius Joseph PeirisAuxiliary Bishop of Colombo, Sri Lanka
24 Oct 1941 Archbishop Peter Takeo OkadaArchbishop of Tōkyō, Japan
28 Oct 1941 Bishop Jean Charles Émile Gardin, C.S.Sp.Bishop of Impfondo, Congo
29 Oct 1941 Bishop Yvon-Joseph Moreau, O.C.S.O.Bishop of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière, Québec, Canada
1 Nov 1941 Bishop Christian Conrad Blouin, C.M.M.Bishop of Lae, Papua New Guinea
4 Nov 1941 Bishop Luciano PacomioBishop of Mondovi, Italy
14 Nov 1941 Bishop César Bosco Vivas RobeloBishop of León en Nicaragua
18 Nov 1941 Bishop Lucio Alfert, O.M.I.Vicar Apostolic of Pilcomayo, Paraguay
12 Dec 1941 Bishop Luis Felipe Gallardo Martín del Campo, S.D.B.Bishop of Veracruz, México
15 Dec 1941 Bishop Fausto Ramón Mejía VallejoBishop of San Francisco de Macorís, Dominican Republic
22 Dec 1941 Bishop Stephen Edward BlaireBishop of Stockton, California, USA
22 Dec 1941 Bishop Antonio Ortega Franco, C.O.Auxiliary Bishop of México, Federal District
24 Dec 1941 Bishop Andrzej Wojciech SuskiBishop of Toruń, Poland
1942 Archbishop Séraphin François RouambaArchbishop of Koupéla, Burkina Faso
3 Jan 1942 Archbishop Evariste NgoyagoyeArchbishop of Bujumbura, Burundi
6 Jan 1942 Archbishop Guire PoulardArchbishop of Port-au-Prince, Haïti
7 Jan 1942 Ricardo Cardinal Ezzati Andrello, S.D.B.Archbishop of Santiago de Chile
13 Jan 1942 Archbishop Piero MariniPresident of the Pontifical Committee for International Eucharistic Congresses
15 Jan 1942 Bishop José Dolores Grullón EstrellaBishop of San Juan de la Maguana, Dominican Republic
21 Jan 1942 Bishop Guilherme PortoBishop of Sete Lagoas, Minas Gerais, Brazil
22 Jan 1942 Bishop Francisco Javier Del Río SendinoBishop of Tarija, Bolivia
12 Feb 1942 Bishop Robert Patrick Ellison, C.S.Sp.Bishop of Banjul, Gambia
20 Feb 1942 Archbishop Ignazio SannaArchbishop of Oristano, Italy
12 Mar 1942 Bishop Gregorio Nicanor Peña RodríguezBishop of Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia en Higüey, Dominican Republic
14 Mar 1942 Archbishop Geraldo Lyrio RochaArchbishop of Mariana, Minas Gerais, Brazil
16 Mar 1942 Bishop Jorge Enrique Serpa PérezBishop of Pinar del Rio, Cuba
19 Mar 1942 Archbishop Joseph Everard Harris, C.S.Sp.Archbishop of Port of Spain, Trinidad and Tobago, Antilles
23 Mar 1942 Bishop Braulio Sáez Garcia, O.C.D.Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia
29 Mar 1942 Archbishop Jorge Enrique Jiménez Carvajal, C.I.M.Archbishop of Cartagena, Colombia
7 Apr 1942 Gualtiero Cardinal BassettiArchbishop of Perugia-Città della Pieve, Italy
8 Apr 1942 Archbishop Luis Augusto Castro Quiroga, I.M.C.Archbishop of Tunja, Colombia
9 Apr 1942 Bishop Giuseppe Franzelli, M.C.C.I.Bishop of Lira, Uganda
11 Apr 1942 Bishop António José Cavaco CarrilhoBishop of Funchal, Portugal
13 Apr 1942 Ricardo Cardinal Blázquez PérezArchbishop of Valladolid, Spain
14 Apr 1942 Archbishop Matthias Kobena NketsiahArchbishop of Cape Coast, Ghana
14 Apr 1942 Archbishop Elias Youssef Rahal, S.M.S.P.Archbishop of Baalbek (Melkite Greek), Lebanon
14 Apr 1942 Bishop José Alberto Serrano Antón, I.E.M.E.Bishop of Hwange, Zimbabwe
15 Apr 1942 Bishop Francis Xavier DiLorenzoBishop of Richmond, Virginia, USA
15 Apr 1942 Bishop Mário Rino SivieriBishop of Propriá, Sergipe, Brazil
19 Apr 1942 Bishop Rodolfo Pedro Wirz KraemerBishop of Maldonado-Punta del Este, Uruguay
21 Apr 1942 Bishop Vitus HuonderBishop of Chur, Switzerland
22 Apr 1942 Bishop Paul Hinder, O.F.M. Cap.Vicar Apostolic of Southern Arabia, Yemen
25 Apr 1942 Bishop Gerald Thomas WalshAuxiliary Bishop of New York, New York, USA
28 Apr 1942 Bishop André RivestBishop of Chicoutimi, Québec, Canada
4 May 1942 Bishop Germano Grachane, C.M.Bishop of Nacala, Mozambique
6 May 1942 Archbishop Luiz Mancilha Vilela, SS.CC.Archbishop of Vitória, Espirito Santo, Brazil
8 May 1942 Bishop William Joseph JusticeAuxiliary Bishop of San Francisco, California, USA
10 May 1942 Bishop Gilbert Guillaume Marie-Jean AubryBishop of Saint-Denis-de-La Réunion
12 May 1942 Bishop Friedhelm HofmannBishop of Würzburg, Germany
13 May 1942 Bishop Alvaro Corrada del Rio, S.J.Bishop of Mayagüez, Puerto Rico
13 May 1942 Father Janez Mihelčič, S.J.Apostolic Administrator of Kyrgyzstan
24 May 1942 Archbishop Giuseppe LazzarottoApostolic Nuncio to Israel
26 May 1942 Bishop George James RassasAuxiliary Bishop of Chicago, Illinois, USA
28 May 1942 Bishop Jesús García BurilloBishop of Ávila, Spain
6 Jun 1942 Norberto Cardinal Rivera CarreraArchbishop of México, Federal District
13 Jun 1942 Archbishop Josaphat Louis LebuluArchbishop of Arusha, Tanzania
18 Jun 1942 Bishop Joseph Anthony PepeBishop of Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
20 Jun 1942 Archbishop Santiago Agrelo Martínez, O.F.M.Archbishop of Tanger, Morocco
22 Jun 1942 Bishop Henri Coudray, S.J.Vicar Apostolic of Mongo, Chad
2 Jul 1942 Bishop Pablo Varela ServerAuxiliary Bishop of Panamá
5 Jul 1942 Archbishop Alberto Bottari de CastelloApostolic Nuncio to Hungary
5 Jul 1942 Archbishop Zacchaeus OkothArchbishop of Kisumu, Kenya
7 Jul 1942 Bishop Séamus CunninghamBishop of Hexham and Newcastle, England, Great Britain
18 Jul 1942 Archbishop Arrigo MiglioArchbishop of Cagliari, Italy
25 Jul 1942 Archbishop Jean-Pierre Tafunga Mbayo, S.D.B.Archbishop of Lubumbashi, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
28 Jul 1942 Bishop Louis Portella MbuyuBishop of Kinkala, Congo
30 Jul 1942 Bishop Caetano Ferrari, O.F.M.Bishop of Bauru, Sao Paulo, Brazil
4 Aug 1942 Archbishop Bernard César Augustin BarsiArchbishop of Monaco
5 Aug 1942 Archbishop Osvaldo PadillaApostolic Nuncio to Korea
6 Aug 1942 Bishop Joseph Vianney FernandoBishop of Kandy, Sri Lanka
6 Aug 1942 Bishop John Walter FleseyAuxiliary Bishop of Newark, New Jersey, USA
9 Aug 1942 Bishop José Luíz Bertanha, S.V.D.Bishop of Registro, Sao Paulo, Brazil
13 Aug 1942 Archbishop Adriano BernardiniApostolic Nuncio to Italy
20 Aug 1942 Bishop Paul Kenjiro KoriyamaBishop of Kagoshima, Japan
24 Aug 1942 Bishop Barthélemy AdoukonouSecretary of the Pontifical Council for Culture
28 Aug 1942 Jorge Liberato Cardinal Urosa SavinoArchbishop of Caracas, Santiago de Venezuela
30 Aug 1942 Bishop Yvon AmbroiseBishop of Tuticorin, India
3 Sep 1942 José Gregorio Cardinal Rosa ChávezAuxiliary Bishop of San Salvador, El Salvador
5 Sep 1942 Bishop Norbert TrelleBishop of Hildesheim, Germany
8 Sep 1942 Bishop Marcelo Sánchez SorondoOfficial of the Roman Curia - Other
13 Sep 1942 Bishop Joaquin Maria López de Andújar y Cánovas del CastilloBishop of Getafe, Spain
16 Sep 1942 Bishop Elói Róggia, S.A.C.Prelate of Borba, Amazonas, Brazil
16 Sep 1942 Bishop Angel San Casimiro Fernández, O.A.R.Bishop of Alajuela, Costa Rica
18 Sep 1942 Bishop Mosé João Pontelo, C.S.Sp.Bishop of Cruzeiro do Sul, Acre, Brazil
21 Sep 1942 Bishop Oscar Aníbal Salazar GómezBishop of La Dorada-Guaduas, Colombia
22 Sep 1942 Bishop Camilo Fernando Castrellón Pizano, S.D.B.Bishop of Barrancabermeja, Colombia
22 Sep 1942 Rubén Cardinal Salazar GómezArchbishop of Bogotá, Colombia
23 Sep 1942 Bishop Mathew AnikuzhikattilBishop of Idukki (Syro-Malabar), India
25 Sep 1942 Archbishop Thaddée NtihinyurwaArchbishop of Kigali, Rwanda
25 Sep 1942 Bishop Lino PizziBishop of Forli-Bertinoro, Italy
27 Sep 1942 Bishop Gonzalo Duarte García de Cortázar, SS.CC.Bishop of Valparaíso, Chile
1 Oct 1942 Giuseppe Cardinal BertelloPresident of the Governatorate of Vatican City State
8 Oct 1942 Bishop Emmanuel Treveno Cabajar, C.SS.R.Bishop of Pagadian, Philippines
8 Oct 1942 Bishop Francis Joseph ChristianAuxiliary Bishop of Manchester, New Hampshire, USA
12 Oct 1942 Bishop Paulo Antônio de ContoBishop of Montenegro, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
13 Oct 1942 Bishop Andreas Laun, O.S.F.S.Auxiliary Bishop of Salzburg, Austria
17 Oct 1942 Bishop Martin RoosBishop of Timişoara, Romania
18 Oct 1942 Gianfranco Cardinal RavasiPresident of the Pontifical Council for Culture
23 Oct 1942 Bishop Pier Giorgio MicchiardiBishop of Acqui, Italy
26 Oct 1942 Archbishop George PanikulamApostolic Nuncio to Uruguay
30 Oct 1942 Archbishop Louis Chamniern SantisukniramArchbishop of Thare and Nonseng, Thailand
30 Oct 1942 Bishop Francis Joseph KaneAuxiliary Bishop of Chicago, Illinois, USA
6 Nov 1942 Bishop William Regis Fey, O.F.M. Cap.Bishop of Kimbe, Papua New Guinea
7 Nov 1942 André Armand Cardinal Vingt-TroisArchbishop of Paris, France
10 Nov 1942 Bishop Fabio Suescún MutisBishop of Colombia, Military
11 Nov 1942 Bishop António Maria Bessa TaipaAuxiliary Bishop of Porto, Portugal
16 Nov 1942 Bishop Vincenzo ManzellaBishop of Cefalù, Italy
23 Nov 1942 Archbishop Francesco Panfilo, S.D.B.Archbishop of Rabaul, Papua New Guinea
24 Nov 1942 Bishop Irineu Gassen, O.F.M.Bishop of Vacaria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
27 Nov 1942 Archbishop Henryk Hoser, S.A.C.Bishop of Warszawa-Praga, Poland
29 Nov 1942 Bishop Emmanuel Okombo WanderaBishop of Kericho, Kenya
2 Dec 1942 Bishop Franciscus Jozef Maria WiertzBishop of Roermond, Netherlands
3 Dec 1942 Bishop Francisco Javier Del Valle ParedesBishop of Campo Mourão, Parana, Brazil
11 Dec 1942 Bishop John Baptist Tseng Chien-tsiAuxiliary Bishop of Hwalien, Taiwan
15 Dec 1942 Archbishop Lorenzo Piretto, O.P.Archbishop of Izmir (Smirne), Turkey
16 Dec 1942 Bishop Valentín Reynoso Hidalgo, M.S.C.Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic
24 Dec 1942 Bishop Héctor Ignacio Salah ZuletaBishop of Riohacha, Colombia
28 Dec 1942 Bishop Robert William MuenchBishop of Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
29 Dec 1942 Oscar Andrés Cardinal Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B.Archbishop of Tegucigalpa, Honduras
2 Jan 1943 Archbishop Giuseppe LeanzaApostolic Nuncio to Czech Republic
3 Jan 1943 Bishop Ciriaco Benavente MateosBishop of Albacete, Spain
14 Jan 1943 Angelo Cardinal BagnascoArchbishop of Genova {Genoa}, Italy
17 Jan 1943 Bishop Thomas John CurryAuxiliary Bishop of Los Angeles, California, USA
17 Jan 1943 Bishop Nikola Nino KekićBishop of Križevci (Kreutz) (Križevci), Croatia
25 Jan 1943 Bishop Daniel Thomas Turley Murphy, O.S.A.Bishop of Chulucanas, Peru
3 Feb 1943 Domenico Cardinal CalcagnoPresident of the Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See
8 Feb 1943 Archbishop Nicolas SawafArchbishop of Lattaquié {Laodicea} (Melkite Greek), Syria
12 Feb 1943 Bishop Richard Edmund PatesBishop of Des Moines, Iowa, USA
15 Feb 1943 Bishop Heinz Josef AlgermissenBishop of Fulda, Germany
16 Feb 1943 Archbishop Cristián Caro CorderoArchbishop of Puerto Montt, Chile
23 Feb 1943 Bishop Segismundo Martínez Álvarez, S.D.B.Bishop of Corumbá, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil
26 Feb 1943 Archbishop Chucrallah-Nabil El-HageArchbishop of Tyr (Maronite), Lebanon
3 Mar 1943 Archbishop Jean-Clément JeanbartArchbishop of Alep [Beroea, Halab] (Melkite Greek), Syria
4 Mar 1943 Bishop Gabriele ManaBishop of Biella, Italy
6 Mar 1943 Bishop Dominick John LagonegroAuxiliary Bishop of New York, New York, USA
8 Mar 1943 Bishop Juan de Dios Mataflorida PueblosBishop of Butuan, Philippines
16 Mar 1943 Archbishop Francesco Giovanni BrugnaroArchbishop of Camerino-San Severino Marche, Italy
23 Mar 1943 Bishop John Baptist KaggwaBishop of Masaka, Uganda
24 Mar 1943 Bishop Nestor Ngoy KatahwaBishop of Kolwezi, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
28 Mar 1943 Archbishop Antonio Javellana Ledesma, S.J.Archbishop of Cagayan de Oro, Philippines
5 Apr 1943 Jean-Louis Pierre Cardinal TauranPresident of the Pontifical Council for Interreligious Dialogue
9 Apr 1943 Bishop Armando Xavier OchoaBishop of Fresno, California, USA
10 Apr 1943 Bishop Luigi Antonio CantaforaBishop of Lamezia Terme, Italy
17 Apr 1943 Bishop Francesco Guido RavinaleBishop of Asti, Italy
20 Apr 1943 Bishop Servilien NzakamwitaBishop of Byumba, Rwanda
23 Apr 1943 Bishop Amândio José TomásBishop of Vila Real, Portugal
24 Apr 1943 Bishop Shlemon WarduniCurial Bishop of Babylon {Babilonia} (Chaldean), Iraq
25 Apr 1943 Bishop Erkolano Lodu TombeBishop of Yei, South Sudan
26 Apr 1943 Archbishop Francesco CacucciArchbishop of Bari-Bitonto, Italy
26 Apr 1943 Dominik Jaroslav Cardinal Duka, O.P.Archbishop of Praha {Prague}, Czech Republic
28 Apr 1943 Bishop Arochiasamy Jude Gerald PaulrajBishop of Palayamkottai, India
1 May 1943 Archbishop Georges Paul PontierArchbishop of Marseille, France
3 May 1943 Bishop John Anthony DooherAuxiliary Bishop of Boston, Massachusetts, USA
4 May 1943 Bishop Paul TerrioBishop of Saint Paul in Alberta, Canada
5 May 1943 Bishop Isidro Barrio BarrioBishop of Huancavélica, Peru
9 May 1943 Bishop Raúl Antonio Martinez ParedesAuxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Guatemala, Guatemala
14 May 1943 Bishop Bosco Lin Chi-nanBishop of Tainan, Taiwan
14 May 1943 Archbishop Stephen Joseph Reichert, O.F.M. Cap.Archbishop of Madang, Papua New Guinea
18 May 1943 Archbishop Nicholas Mang ThangArchbishop of Mandalay, Myanmar
20 May 1943 Bishop Guillermo Rodríguez-MelgarejoBishop of San Martín, Argentina
24 May 1943 Archbishop Héctor Rubén AguerArchbishop of La Plata, Argentina
1 Jun 1943 Bishop Miklós BeerBishop of Vác, Hungary
2 Jun 1943 Crescenzio Cardinal SepeArchbishop of Napoli {Naples}, Italy
5 Jun 1943 Archbishop Abraham ViruthakulangaraArchbishop of Nagpur, India
10 Jun 1943 Bishop Sebastián Ramis Torrens, T.O.R.Prelate of Huamachuco, Peru
18 Jun 1943 Bishop Robert Joseph CunninghamBishop of Syracuse, New York, USA
18 Jun 1943 Archbishop Armand MaillardArchbishop of Bourges, France
30 Jun 1943 Bishop Antony DevottaBishop of Tiruchirapalli, India
1 Jul 1943 Archbishop Benvenuto Italo CastellaniArchbishop of Lucca, Italy
2 Jul 1943 Archbishop Cornelius Fontem EsuaArchbishop of Bamenda, Cameroon
5 Jul 1943 Bishop Claude-Joseph Félix Louis AzémaAuxiliary Bishop of Montpellier (-Lodève-Béziers-Agde-Saint-Pons-de-Thomières), France
9 Jul 1943 Bishop Ghislain Marie Raoul Suzanne de Rasilly, S.M.Bishop of Wallis et Futuna, Wallis and Futuna, Pacific (Oceania)
10 Jul 1943 Archbishop Joseph Augustine Di Noia, O.P.Official of the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith
10 Jul 1943 Bishop Stanislav LipovšekBishop of Celje, Slovenia
13 Jul 1943 Bishop Rafael Ramón Conde AlfonzoBishop of Maracay, Venezuela
16 Jul 1943 Bishop Peter Stasiuk, C.SS.R.Bishop of Saints Peter and Paul of Melbourne (Ukrainian), Australia
20 Jul 1943 Bishop José Luis Dibildox MartínezBishop of Tampico, Tamaulipas, México
22 Jul 1943 Archbishop Jesús Juárez Párraga, S.D.B.Archbishop of Sucre, Bolivia
25 Jul 1943 Bishop Rémy Victor VancottemBishop of Namur {Namen}, Belgium
30 Jul 1943 Giuseppe Cardinal VersaldiPrefect of the Congregation for Catholic Education (for Institutes of Study)
5 Aug 1943 Bishop Frederick Francis CampbellBishop of Columbus, Ohio, USA
6 Aug 1943 Archbishop Thomas MeramArchbishop of Urmyā {Rezayeh} (Chaldean), Iran
10 Aug 1943 Bishop János PénzesBishop of Subotica, Serbia
14 Aug 1943 Bishop John Raymond GaydosBishop of Jefferson City, Missouri, USA

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2017
Code: web_b, v3.1.6, 3 Jan 2017; Data: 16 Aug 2017