Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Seniority by Priestly Ordination

Most Senior


Ordained
Priest
YearsNameCurrent Title
8 Jul 1933 Bishop Géry-Jacques-Charles LeulietBishop Emeritus of Amiens, France
21 Dec 1935 Bishop Bernard Joseph McLaughlinAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Buffalo, New York, USA
29 Jun 1938 Bishop Albert-Georges-Yves MalboisBishop Emeritus of Evry-Corbeil-Essonnes, France
24 Jul 1938 Bishop Felice LeonardoBishop Emeritus of Cerreto Sannita-Telese-Sant’Agata de’ Goti, Italy
29 Jun 1939 Archbishop Peter Leo GeretyArchbishop Emeritus of Newark, New Jersey, USA
6 Aug 1939 Bishop Jan van Cauwelaert, C.I.C.M.Bishop Emeritus of Inongo, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
3 Feb 1940 Fiorenzo Cardinal AngeliniPresident Emeritus of the Pontifical Council for Pastoral Assistance to Health Care Workers, Roman Curia
23 May 1940 Loris Francesco Cardinal CapovillaPrelate Emeritus of Loreto, Italy
26 May 1940 Bishop Giovanni BenedettiBishop Emeritus of Foligno, Italy
10 Aug 1940 Bishop Andreas Peter Cornelius Sol, M.S.C.Bishop Emeritus of Amboina, Indonesia
15 Dec 1940 Bishop Caetano Antônio Lima dos Santos, O.F.M. Cap.Bishop Emeritus of Ilhéus, Bahia, Brazil
12 Apr 1941 Giovanni Cardinal CanestriArchbishop Emeritus of Genova {Genoa}, Italy
7 Jun 1941 Bishop Hubertus Cornelis Antonius ErnstBishop Emeritus of Breda, Netherlands
7 Jun 1941 Bishop Damián Iguacén BorauBishop Emeritus of San Cristóbal de La Laguna o Tenerife, Spain
14 Dec 1941 Archbishop José de Jesús Pimiento RodriguezArchbishop Emeritus of Manizales, Colombia
20 Dec 1941 Archbishop José Maria PiresArchbishop Emeritus of Paraíba, Paraiba, Brazil
28 Jun 1942 Bishop Jorge Scarso, O.F.M. Cap.Bishop Emeritus of Patos de Minas, Minas Gerais, Brazil
25 Jul 1942 Bishop Gregorio Garavito Jiménez, S.M.M.Bishop Emeritus of Villavicencio, Colombia
19 Dec 1942 Bishop Odo Fusi PecciBishop Emeritus of Senigallia, Italy
25 Apr 1943 Archbishop Hovhannes TcholakianArchbishop of Istanbul (Armenian), Turkey
9 May 1943 Bishop Georges-Hilaire Dupont, O.M.I.Bishop Emeritus of Pala, Chad
3 Jun 1943 Bishop Aldo Mongiano, I.M.C.Bishop Emeritus of Roraima, Roraima, Brazil
27 Jun 1943 Bishop Victor Garaygordóbil BerrizbeitiaPrelate Emeritus of Babahoyo, Ecuador
8 Apr 1944 Archbishop Carlos Quintero ArceArchbishop Emeritus of Hermosillo, Sonora, México
16 Apr 1944 Father Jerzy Jan Tomziński, O.S.P.P.E.Prior General Emeritus of Order of Saint Paul the First Hermit
18 May 1944 Archbishop Girolamo PrigioneApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to México
3 Jun 1944 Bishop Martin Nicholas LohmullerAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
16 Jun 1944 Bishop Laurent NoëlBishop Emeritus of Trois Rivières, Québec, Canada
25 Jun 1944 Carlo Cardinal FurnoGrand Master Emeritus of the Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem, Roman Curia
20 Aug 1944 Archbishop Luigi BarbaritoApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Great Britain
3 Sep 1944 Archbishop Salvatore CassisaArchbishop Emeritus of Monreale, Italy
5 Nov 1944 Archbishop Ignazio CannavòArchbishop Emeritus of Messina-Lipari-Santa Lucia del Mela, Italy
8 Dec 1944 Bishop Jožef SmejAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Maribor, Slovenia
24 Dec 1944 Archbishop József SzendiArchbishop Emeritus of Veszprém, Hungary
24 Feb 1945 Bishop Paul-Marie François Rousset, Ist. del PradoBishop Emeritus of Saint-Etienne, France
29 Jun 1945 Bishop Joseph Francis MaguireBishop Emeritus of Springfield, Massachusetts, USA
15 Jul 1945 Bishop Roberto Reinaldo Cáceres GonzálezBishop Emeritus of Melo, Uruguay
12 Aug 1945 Bishop Dante BerniniBishop Emeritus of Albano, Italy
12 Aug 1945 Bishop Giovanni Paolo Gibertini, O.S.B.Bishop Emeritus of Reggio Emilia-Guastalla, Italy
22 Sep 1945 Bishop Abel Costas MontañoBishop Emeritus of Tarija, Bolivia
22 Sep 1945 Jorge María Cardinal MejíaArchivist Emeritus of the Vatican Secret Archives, Roman Curia
1 Nov 1945 Bishop Antônio Afonso de Miranda, S.D.N.Bishop Emeritus of Taubaté, Sao Paulo, Brazil
30 Nov 1945 Paulo Evaristo Cardinal Arns, O.F.M.Archbishop Emeritus of São Paulo, Brazil
3 Feb 1946 Archbishop Giuseppe CasaleArchbishop Emeritus of Foggia-Bovino, Italy
7 Apr 1946 Archbishop Bruno ForestiBishop Emeritus of Brescia, Italy
20 Apr 1946 Gilberto Cardinal AgustoniPrefect Emeritus of the Apostolic Signatura, Roman Curia
26 May 1946 Bishop José de Jesús Sahagún de la ParraBishop Emeritus of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas, Michoacán, México
1 Jun 1946 Archbishop Raymond Gerhardt HunthausenArchbishop Emeritus of Seattle, Washington, USA
9 Jun 1946 Bishop Eugène Moke MotsüriAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Kinshasa, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
15 Jun 1946 Bishop Francis Anthony QuinnBishop Emeritus of Sacramento, California, USA
15 Jun 1946 Bishop Eloy Tato Losada, I.E.M.E.Bishop Emeritus of Magangué, Colombia
16 Jun 1946 Bishop Gérard Tremblay, P.S.S.Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Montréal, Québec, Canada
23 Jun 1946 Archbishop Luis Alberto Luna Tobar, O.C.D.Archbishop Emeritus of Cuenca, Ecuador
29 Jun 1946 Bishop Anton BogeticBishop Emeritus of Poreč i Pula, Croatia
13 Jul 1946 Achille Cardinal SilvestriniPrefect Emeritus of the Congregation for the Oriental Churches, Roman Curia
4 Aug 1946 Bishop Luigi BettazziBishop Emeritus of Ivrea, Italy
4 Aug 1946 Abbot Carmelo Domênico Recchia, O. Cist.Abbot Emeritus of Claraval, Minas Gerais, Brazil
3 Feb 1947 Archbishop George Hamilton Pearce, S.M.Archbishop Emeritus of Suva, Fiji, Pacific (Oceania)
9 Feb 1947 Bishop Jacques LandriaultBishop Emeritus of Timmins, Ontario, Canada
22 Mar 1947 Archbishop Arturo Antonio Szymanski RamírezArchbishop Emeritus of San Luis Potosí, México
5 Apr 1947 Archbishop Bernardino Piñera CarvalloArchbishop Emeritus of La Serena, Chile
8 Apr 1947 Bishop Thomas Joseph ConnollyBishop Emeritus of Baker, Oregon, USA
31 May 1947 Bishop Odore Joseph GendronBishop Emeritus of Manchester, New Hampshire, USA
15 Jun 1947 Archbishop James Martin HayesArchbishop Emeritus of Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
22 Jun 1947 Bishop Myles McKeonBishop Emeritus of Bunbury, Australia
28 Jun 1947 Archbishop Giovanni MorettiApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Belgium
28 Jun 1947 Archbishop Pierre Marie Léon Augustin PlateauArchbishop Emeritus of Bourges, France
29 Jun 1947 Archbishop Jean-Berchmans-Marcel-Yves-Marie-Bernard Chabbert, O.F.M.Bishop Emeritus of Perpignan-Elne, France
29 Jun 1947 Bishop Augusto LauroBishop Emeritus of San Marco Argentano-Scalea, Italy
29 Jun 1947 Bishop Andrea VeggioAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Verona, Italy
3 Jul 1947 Archbishop Stanislaw SzymeckiArchbishop Emeritus of Białystok, Poland
6 Jul 1947 Archbishop Vincenzo FrancoArchbishop Emeritus of Otranto, Italy
13 Jul 1947 Roger Marie Élie Cardinal EtchegarayPresident Emeritus of the Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace, Roman Curia
13 Jul 1947 Silvano Cardinal PiovanelliArchbishop Emeritus of Firenze {Florence}, Italy
20 Jul 1947 Archbishop Hilarion Capucci, B.A.Patriarchal Vicar Emeritus of Jerusalem {Gerusalemme} (Melkite Greek), Palestine
27 Jul 1947 Archbishop Settimio TodiscoArchbishop Emeritus of Brindisi-Ostuni, Italy
7 Sep 1947 Bishop Léon-Raymond SoulierBishop Emeritus of Limoges, France
30 Nov 1947 Bishop Antonio Troyo CalderónAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of San José de Costa Rica
14 Dec 1947 Archbishop Moisés Julio BlanchoudArchbishop Emeritus of Salta, Argentina
18 Jan 1948 Archbishop Luciano José Cabral DuarteArchbishop Emeritus of Aracajú, Sergipe, Brazil
27 Mar 1948 Archbishop Angelo AcerbiApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Netherlands
27 Mar 1948 Bishop José Trinidad Sepúlveda Ruiz-VelascoBishop Emeritus of San Juan de los Lagos, Jalisco, México
1 May 1948 Bishop Gérard DionneBishop Emeritus of Edmundston, New Brunswick, Canada
22 May 1948 Archbishop Gaetano BonicelliArchbishop Emeritus of Siena-Colle di Val d’Elsa-Montalcino, Italy
23 May 1948 Archbishop Joseph Neil MacNeilArchbishop Emeritus of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
29 Jun 1948 Bishop Jean Pierre Marie OrchamptBishop Emeritus of Angers, France
29 Jun 1948 Archbishop Boleslaw PylakArchbishop Emeritus of Lublin, Poland
2 Jul 1948 Bishop Claude Henri Edouard Frikart, C.I.M.Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Paris, France
25 Jul 1948 Bishop Phocas NikwigizeBishop Emeritus of Ruhengeri, Rwanda
22 Aug 1948 Bishop António José RafaelBishop Emeritus of Bragança-Miranda, Portugal
24 Aug 1948 Archbishop Henry Sebastian D’SouzaArchbishop Emeritus of Calcutta, India
10 Oct 1948 Bishop Paul Émile Joseph BertrandBishop Emeritus of Mende, France
28 Nov 1948 Bishop Carlos Milcíades Villalba AquinoBishop Emeritus of San Juan Bautista de las Misiones, Paraguay
5 Dec 1948 Bishop Manuel Edmilson da CruzBishop Emeritus of Limoeiro do Norte, Ceara, Brazil
5 Dec 1948 Bishop José Mauro Ramalho de Alarcón SantiagoBishop Emeritus of Iguatú, Ceara, Brazil
8 Dec 1948 Archbishop Miguel Fenelon Câmara FilhoArchbishop Emeritus of Teresina, Piaui, Brazil
12 Dec 1948 Bishop Miguel Esteban HesayneBishop Emeritus of Viedma, Argentina
2 Jan 1949 Giovanni Cardinal CoppaApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Czech Republic
6 Feb 1949 Bishop Albert Jean Charles Ghislain HoussiauBishop Emeritus of Liège, Belgium
12 Mar 1949 Serafim Cardinal Fernandes de AraújoArchbishop Emeritus of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
Code: web_b, v2.9.9, 5 Oct 2014; Data: 25 Oct 2014