Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Youngest Bishops


BirthdateAgeNameCurrent Title
17 Apr 1978 Bishop Eduard Kava, O.F.M. Conv.Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv, Ukraine
16 Sep 1976 Bishop Yosafat Moschych, C.M.S.A.A.Bishop of Chernivtsi (Ukrainian), Ukraine
19 Aug 1976 Bishop Volodymyr Hrutsa, C.SS.R.Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv (Ukrainian), Ukraine
3 Aug 1976 Abbot Hugh David Renwick Turnbull Allan, O. Praem.Apostolic Administrator of Falkland Islands o Malvinas, Falkland Islands (Malvinas)
19 Jun 1976 Bishop Hryhoriy KomarAuxiliary Bishop of Sambir-Drohobych (Ukrainian), Ukraine
13 May 1976 Bishop Antony Prince PanengadenBishop of Adilabad (Syro-Malabar), India
30 Apr 1976 Bishop Gjergj MetaBishop of Rrëshen, Albania
1 Oct 1975 Bishop Andriy RabiyAuxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (Ukrainian), Pennsylvania, USA
22 Apr 1975 Bishop Steven Joseph LopesOrdinary of The Chair of Saint Peter, USA
6 Aug 1974 Bishop Aliaksandr Yasheuski, S.D.B.Auxiliary Bishop of Minsk-Mohilev, Belarus
1 Feb 1974 Bishop Teodor (Taras) Martynyuk, M.S.U.Auxiliary Bishop of Ternopil-Zboriv (Ukrainian), Ukraine
21 Jan 1974 Bishop Marek ForgáčAuxiliary Bishop of Košice, Slovakia
18 Nov 1973 Bishop Milan Lach, S.J.Apostolic Administrator of Parma (Ruthenian), Ohio, USA
4 Sep 1973 Bishop Oscar Efraín Tamez VillarrealAuxiliary Bishop of Monterrey, Nuevo León, México
8 Jun 1973 Bishop Linas (Genadijus) Vodopjanovas, O.F.M.Bishop of Panevėžys, Lithuania
22 May 1973 Bishop Nil Yuriy Lushchak, O.F.M.Auxiliary Bishop of Mukachevo (Munkács) (Ruthenian), Ukraine
23 Apr 1973 Archbishop Edouard Georges Daher, B.C.Archbishop of Tripoli del Libano {Tarabulus} (Melkite Greek)
14 Feb 1973 Bishop Simon KulliBishop of Sapë, Albania
24 Oct 1972 Bishop Bohdan ManyshynAuxiliary Bishop of Stryj (Ukrainian), Ukraine
17 Oct 1972 Bishop Alexis Aly TagbinoAuxiliary Bishop of Kankan, Guinea
6 Sep 1972 Bishop Saad SiropApostolic Visitor (Visitator)
19 Aug 1972 Bishop Vitaliy Krivitskiy, S.D.B.Bishop of Kyiv-Zhytomyr, Ukraine
22 Jul 1972 Bishop Claudiu-Lucian PopCurial Bishop of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia (Romanian), Romania
17 Jul 1972 Bishop Jaime Cristóbal Abril GonzálezAuxiliary Bishop of Nueva Pamplona, Colombia
17 May 1972 Bishop Antoni Vadell FerrerAuxiliary Bishop of Barcelona, Spain
3 Apr 1972 Bishop Bertrand Guy Richard Appora-Ngalanibé, O.P.Bishop of Bambari, Central African Republic
18 Mar 1972 Bishop Aleh ButkevichBishop of Vitebsk, Belarus
17 Feb 1972 Bishop Kęstutis KėvalasBishop of Telšiai (-Klaipeda), Lithuania
5 Feb 1972 Bishop Skiper Bladimir Yáñez CalvachiBishop of Guaranda, Ecuador
2 Feb 1972 Bishop Thomas (Tomy) Joseph TharayilAuxiliary Bishop of Changanacherry (Syro-Malabar), India
13 Jan 1972 Bishop Adam John ParkerAuxiliary Bishop of Baltimore, Maryland, USA
5 Jan 1972 Bishop Emmanuel (Khaled Ayad) BishayBishop of Luqsor {Tebe} (Coptic), Egypt
18 Dec 1971 Bishop Ryan Pagente JimenezBishop of Chalan Kanoa, Northern Mariana Islands, Pacific (Oceania)
25 Nov 1971 Bishop Christudas RajappanAuxiliary Bishop of Trivandrum, India
26 Sep 1971 Bishop Viktors StulpinsBishop of Liepāja, Latvia
28 Jul 1971 Bishop Michael Miabesue BibiAuxiliary Bishop of Bamenda, Cameroon
21 Jun 1971 Bishop Geovane Luís da SilvaAuxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil
18 Jun 1971 Bishop Gabriel Narciso Escobar Ayala, S.D.B.Vicar Apostolic of Chaco Paraguayo, Paraguay
27 May 1971 Bishop Bohdan John DanyloBishop of Saint Josaphat in Parma (Ukrainian), USA
16 May 1971 Bishop Patrick Chilekwa Chisanga, O.F.M. Conv.Bishop of Mansa, Zambia
28 Mar 1971 Archbishop Joseph TobjiArchbishop of Alep [Beroea, Halab] (Maronite), Syria
17 Mar 1971 Bishop Richard James UmbersAuxiliary Bishop of Sydney, Australia
26 Feb 1971 Bishop Mirosław MilewskiAuxiliary Bishop of Płock, Poland
16 Dec 1970 Bishop Ricardo HoepersBishop of Rio Grande, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
15 Dec 1970 Bishop Bulus Dauwa YohannaVicar Apostolic of Kontagora, Nigeria
10 Dec 1970 Bishop Mihai Cătălin FrăţilăBishop of Sfântul Vasile cel Mare de Bucureşti (Romanian), Romania
19 Nov 1970 Bishop Wojciech Tomasz OsialAuxiliary Bishop of Łowicz, Poland
27 Oct 1970 Bishop Vicente de Paula Ferreira, C.SS.R.Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais, Brazil
23 Oct 1970 Bishop Fikremariam Hagos TsalimBishop of Segheneity (Eritrean), Eritrea
12 Oct 1970 Bishop Juan Armando Pérez TalamantesAuxiliary Bishop of Monterrey, Nuevo León, México
24 Sep 1970 Abbot Anselm van der Linde, O. Cist.Abbot of Wettingen-Mehrerau, Austria
16 Sep 1970 Bishop Mykhaylo Bubniy, C.SS.R.Archiepiscopal Exarch of Odessa (Ukrainian), Ukraine
15 Sep 1970 Bishop Pedro Centeno Baquero, S.D.B.Bishop of Kerema, Papua New Guinea
11 Sep 1970 Bishop Thomas DowdAuxiliary Bishop of Montréal, Québec, Canada
20 Aug 1970 Bishop Noel Seyoum FransuaVicar Apostolic of Hosanna, Ethiopia
15 Aug 1970 Bishop Martin DavidAuxiliary Bishop of Ostrava-Opava, Czech Republic
29 Jul 1970 Bishop Rupert Ferdinand Carl Thaddäus Antonius Maria StolbergAuxiliary Bishop of München und Freising {Munich}, Germany
27 Jul 1970 Bishop Gustavo Alejandro MontiniBishop of Santo Tomé, Argentina
4 Jul 1970 Bishop Juarez Delorto SeccoAuxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
26 Jun 1970 Bishop Olivier Michel Marie Schmitthaeusler, M.E.P.Vicar Apostolic of Phnom-Penh, Cambodia
23 May 1970 Bishop Basel Salim YaldoCurial Bishop of Babylon {Babilonia} (Chaldean), Iraq
13 May 1970 Bishop Frank Yohana KalabatBishop of Saint Thomas the Apostle of Detroit (Chaldean), USA
10 May 1970 Bishop Leszek LeszkiewiczAuxiliary Bishop of Tarnów, Poland
5 May 1970 Archbishop Sviatoslav ShevchukMajor Archbishop of Kyiv-Halyč {Kiev} (Ukrainian), Ukraine
28 Apr 1970 Bishop Marco Antonio Merchán LadinoBishop of Vélez, Colombia
17 Apr 1970 Bishop Jaime Uriel Sanabria AriasVicar Apostolic of San Andrés y Providencia, Colombia
26 Mar 1970 Bishop Joseph Emile MouawadBishop of Zahleh (Maronite), Lebanon
21 Mar 1970 Bishop Eduardo José Castillo PinoAuxiliary Bishop of Portoviejo, Ecuador
6 Mar 1970 Bishop Nestor-Désiré Nongo-Aziagbia, S.M.A.Bishop of Bossangoa, Central African Republic
26 Feb 1970 Bishop Cyr-Nestor YapaupaBishop of Alindao, Central African Republic
15 Feb 1970 Bishop Yury KasabutskiAuxiliary Bishop of Minsk-Mohilev, Belarus
7 Feb 1970 Bishop Christian Heribert Riesbeck, C.C.Auxiliary Bishop of Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
5 Feb 1970 Bishop Florian WörnerAuxiliary Bishop of Augsburg, Germany
17 Jan 1970 Bishop Michael GerberAuxiliary Bishop of Freiburg im Breisgau, Germany
10 Jan 1970 Bishop David Martínez De Aguirre Guinea, O.P.Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Maldonado, Peru
28 Dec 1969 Bishop Santo Loku Pio DoggaleAuxiliary Bishop of Juba, South Sudan
30 Nov 1969 Bishop Stephen Dami MamzaBishop of Yola, Nigeria
22 Oct 1969 Bishop Severo Cagátan CaérmareBishop of Dipolog, Philippines
20 Oct 1969 Archbishop David Thomas Daniel Macaire, O.P.Archbishop of Fort-de-France (e Saint Pierre), Martinique, Antilles
19 Oct 1969 Bishop Adelar BaruffiBishop of Cruz Alta, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil
14 Oct 1969 Bishop Vasile BizăuBishop of Maramureş (Romanian), Romania
3 Oct 1969 Bishop Francisco Edimilson Neves FerreiraBishop of Tianguá, Ceara, Brazil
1 Oct 1969 Bishop Carlos Tomás Morel DiplánAuxiliary Bishop of Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic
10 Sep 1969 Bishop Cristián Carlos Roncagliolo PachecoAuxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Chile
5 Aug 1969 Bishop Francisco Cota de OliveiraAuxiliary Bishop of Curitiba, Parana, Brazil
21 Jul 1969 Bishop Rubival Cabral Britto, O.F.M. Cap.Bishop of Grajaú, Maranhão, Brazil
17 Jul 1969 Bishop Emmanuel AbboBishop of Ngaoundéré, Cameroon
13 Jul 1969 Bishop Miguel Angel Nguema Bee, S.D.B.Bishop of Ebebiyin, Equatorial Guinea
3 Jul 1969 Bishop Joaquín Humberto Pinzón Güiza, I.M.C.Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Leguízamo-Solano, Colombia
2 Jul 1969 Bishop Abraham Boualo KomeBishop of Bafang, Cameroon
28 Jun 1969 Bishop Emery Kibal Nkufi Mansong’loo, C.P.Bishop of Kole, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
15 Jun 1969 Archbishop Bashar Matti Warda, C.SS.R.Archbishop of Arbil {Erbil} (Chaldean), Iraq
3 Jun 1969 Bishop Moacir Silva ArantesAuxiliary Bishop of Goiânia, Goias, Brazil
27 May 1969 Bishop José Luís Mumbiela SierraBishop of Santissima Trinità in Almaty, Kazakhstan
18 May 1969 Bishop Marcelino Antonio Malabanan MaralitBishop of Boac, Philippines
15 May 1969 Bishop José Arturo Cepeda EscobedoAuxiliary Bishop of Detroit, Michigan, USA
20 Apr 1969 Bishop Xavier Novell GomáBishop of Solsona, Spain
17 Apr 1969 Bishop Paulo Jackson Nóbrega de SousaBishop of Garanhuns, Pernambuco, Brazil
4 Apr 1969 Bishop Iosif StaneuskiAuxiliary Bishop of Grodno, Belarus
17 Mar 1969 Bishop Calixto Paulino Esono Abaga ObonoBishop of Evinayong, Equatorial Guinea

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2017
Code: web_b, v3.1.7, 12 Sep 2017; Data: 25 Sep 2017