Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Cardinal Electors


(Click on the column title to sort by that column)
BirthdateAgeElevatedNameCurrent Title
23 Sep 1934 24 Mar 2006Franc Cardinal Rodé, C.M.Prefect Emeritus of the Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and Societies of Apostolic Life
2 Dec 1934 21 Oct 2003Tarcisio Pietro Evasio Cardinal Bertone, S.D.B.Secretary Emeritus of the Secretariat of State
20 Dec 1934 26 Nov 1994Julius Riyadi Cardinal Darmaatmadja, S.J.Archbishop Emeritus of Jakarta, Indonesia
3 Jan 1935 24 Nov 2007Giovanni Cardinal LajoloPresident Emeritus of the Governatorate of Vatican City State
7 Mar 1935 20 Nov 2010Antonios Cardinal NaguibPatriarch Emeritus of Alexandria {Alessandria} (Coptic), Egypt
19 Apr 1935 21 Oct 2003Justin Francis Cardinal RigaliArchbishop Emeritus of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
19 Sep 1935 20 Nov 2010Velasio Cardinal De Paolis, C.S.President Emeritus of the Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See
21 Sep 1935 18 Feb 2012Santos Cardinal Abril y CastellóArchpriest of the Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore {Saint Mary Major Basilica}
27 Feb 1936 28 Jun 1991Roger Michael Cardinal MahonyArchbishop Emeritus of Los Angeles, California, USA
7 Mar 1936 21 Feb 2001Julio Cardinal Terrazas Sandoval, C.SS.R.Archbishop Emeritus of Santa Cruz de la Sierra, Bolivia
14 Apr 1936 21 Feb 2001Ivan Cardinal DiasPrefect Emeritus of the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples
16 May 1936 21 Feb 2001Karl Cardinal LehmannBishop of Mainz, Germany
15 Jun 1936 24 Mar 2006William Joseph Cardinal LevadaPrefect Emeritus of the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith
16 Jun 1936 21 Oct 2003Anthony Olubunmi Cardinal OkogieArchbishop Emeritus of Lagos, Nigeria
26 Jun 1936 26 Nov 1994Jean-Claude Cardinal TurcotteArchbishop Emeritus of Montréal, Québec, Canada
24 Aug 1936 21 Feb 1998Antonio María Cardinal Rouco VarelaArchbishop Emeritus of Madrid, Spain
18 Oct 1936 26 Nov 1994Jaime Lucas Cardinal Ortega y AlaminoArchbishop of San Cristobal de la Habana, Cuba
31 Oct 1936 28 Jun 1991Nicolás de Jesús Cardinal López RodríguezArchbishop of Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
18 Nov 1936 21 Oct 2003Ennio Cardinal AntonelliPresident Emeritus of the Pontifical Council for the Family
28 Nov 1936 24 Nov 2007Théodore-Adrien Cardinal SarrArchbishop of Dakar, Senegal
16 Jan 1937 21 Feb 1998Francis Eugene Cardinal George, O.M.I.Archbishop of Chicago, Illinois, USA
1 Feb 1937 21 Feb 2001Audrys Juozas Cardinal BačkisArchbishop Emeritus of Vilnius, Lithuania
15 Feb 1937 20 Nov 2010Raymundo Cardinal Damasceno AssisArchbishop of Aparecida, Sao Paulo, Brazil
16 Mar 1937 21 Oct 2003Attilio Cardinal NicoraPresident Emeritus of the Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See
29 Apr 1937 24 Nov 2007Lluís Cardinal Martínez SistachArchbishop of Barcelona, Spain
3 Feb 1938 18 Feb 2012Antonio Maria Cardinal VegliòPresident of the Pontifical Council for Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People
20 Feb 1938 20 Nov 2010Paolo Cardinal RomeoArchbishop of Palermo, Italy
6 Mar 1938 18 Feb 2012Francesco Cardinal CoccopalmerioPresident of the Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts
17 Mar 1938 21 Oct 2003Keith Michael Patrick Cardinal O’BrienArchbishop Emeritus of Saint Andrews and Edinburgh, Scotland, Great Britain
29 Mar 1938 18 Feb 2012Manuel Cardinal Monteiro de CastroMajor Penitentiary Emeritus of the Apostolic Penitentiary
1 Jun 1938 24 Mar 2006Carlo Cardinal CaffarraArchbishop of Bologna, Italy
8 Jun 1938 20 Nov 2010Angelo Cardinal Amato, S.D.B.Prefect of the Congregation for the Causes of Saints
11 Mar 1939 22 Feb 2014Orlando Beltran Cardinal Quevedo, O.M.I.Archbishop of Cotabato, Philippines
8 Apr 1939 18 Feb 2012Edwin Frederick Cardinal O’BrienGrand Master of the Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem
27 Apr 1939 24 Mar 2006Stanisław Cardinal DziwiszArchbishop of Kraków {Cracow}, Poland
31 Jul 1939 18 Feb 2012John Cardinal Tong HonBishop of Hong Kong [Xianggang], China
16 Aug 1939 24 Nov 2007Seán Baptist Cardinal BradyArchbishop of Armagh, Ireland
7 Oct 1939 20 Nov 2010Laurent Cardinal Monsengwo PasinyaArchbishop of Kinshasa, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
11 Oct 1939 21 Feb 2001Zenon Cardinal GrocholewskiPrefect of the Congregation for Catholic Education (for Institutes of Study)
15 Oct 1939 21 Oct 2003Telesphore Placidus Cardinal ToppoArchbishop of Ranchi, India
25 Feb 1940 24 Nov 2012Béchara Boutros Cardinal Raï, O.M.M.Patriarch of Antiochia {Antioch} (Maronite), Lebanon
17 Apr 1940 24 Mar 2006Agostino Cardinal ValliniVicar General of Roma {Rome}, Italy
29 Sep 1940 22 Feb 2014Lorenzo Cardinal BaldisseriSecretary General of the Synod of Bishops
12 Nov 1940 20 Nov 2010Donald William Cardinal WuerlArchbishop of Washington, District of Columbia, USA
27 Feb 1941 21 Oct 2003Gabriel Cardinal Zubeir WakoArchbishop of Khartoum, Sudan
8 Mar 1941 21 Feb 2001Wilfrid Fox Cardinal Napier, O.F.M.Archbishop of Durban, South Africa
8 Jun 1941 21 Oct 2003George Cardinal PellPrefect of the Secretariat for the Economy
18 Aug 1941 22 Feb 2014Beniamino Cardinal StellaPrefect of the Congregation for the Clergy
7 Nov 1941 21 Oct 2003Angelo Cardinal ScolaArchbishop of Milano {Milan}, Italy
7 Jan 1942 22 Feb 2014Ricardo Cardinal Ezzati Andrello, S.D.B.Archbishop of Santiago de Chile
7 Apr 1942 22 Feb 2014Gualtiero Cardinal BassettiArchbishop of Perugia-Città della Pieve, Italy
6 Jun 1942 21 Feb 1998Norberto Cardinal Rivera CarreraArchbishop of México, Federal District
28 Aug 1942 24 Mar 2006Jorge Liberato Cardinal Urosa SavinoArchbishop of Caracas, Santiago de Venezuela
22 Sep 1942 24 Nov 2012Rubén Cardinal Salazar GómezArchbishop of Bogotá, Colombia
1 Oct 1942 18 Feb 2012Giuseppe Cardinal BertelloPresident of the Governatorate of Vatican City State
18 Oct 1942 20 Nov 2010Gianfranco Cardinal RavasiPresident of the Pontifical Council for Culture
7 Nov 1942 24 Nov 2007André Armand Cardinal Vingt-TroisArchbishop of Paris, France
29 Dec 1942 21 Feb 2001Oscar Andrés Cardinal Rodríguez Maradiaga, S.D.B.Archbishop of Tegucigalpa, Honduras
14 Jan 1943 24 Nov 2007Angelo Cardinal BagnascoArchbishop of Genova {Genoa}, Italy
3 Feb 1943 18 Feb 2012Domenico Cardinal CalcagnoPresident of the Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See
5 Apr 1943 21 Oct 2003Jean-Louis Pierre Cardinal TauranPresident of the Pontifical Council for Interreligious Dialogue
26 Apr 1943 18 Feb 2012Dominik Jaroslav Cardinal Duka, O.P.Archbishop of Praha {Prague}, Czech Republic
2 Jun 1943 21 Feb 2001Crescenzio Cardinal SepeArchbishop of Napoli {Naples}, Italy
30 Jul 1943 18 Feb 2012Giuseppe Cardinal VersaldiPresident of the Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See
17 Sep 1943 24 Nov 2007Angelo Cardinal ComastriPresident of the Fabric of St. Peter
18 Nov 1943 24 Nov 2007Leonardo Cardinal SandriPrefect of the Congregation for the Oriental Churches
5 Dec 1943 22 Feb 2014Andrew Cardinal Yeom Soo-jungArchbishop of Seoul, Korea (South)
28 Dec 1943 21 Feb 2001Juan Luis Cardinal Cipriani ThorneArchbishop of Lima, Peru
1944 24 Nov 2007John Cardinal NjueArchbishop of Nairobi, Kenya
29 Jan 1944 24 Nov 2012John Olorunfemi Cardinal OnaiyekanArchbishop of Abuja, Nigeria
8 Jun 1944 21 Oct 2003Marc Cardinal Ouellet, P.S.S.Prefect of the Congregation for Bishops
29 Jun 1944 24 Mar 2006Sean Patrick Cardinal O’Malley, O.F.M. Cap.Archbishop of Boston, Massachusetts, USA
5 Aug 1944 21 Feb 1998Polycarp Cardinal PengoArchbishop of Dar-es-Salaam, Tanzania
15 Sep 1944 20 Nov 2010Mauro Cardinal PiacenzaMajor Penitentiary of the Apostolic Penitentiary
26 Sep 1944 24 Mar 2006Jean-Pierre Bernard Cardinal RicardArchbishop of Bordeaux (-Bazas), France
24 Dec 1944 24 Nov 2007Oswald Cardinal GraciasArchbishop of Bombay, India
22 Jan 1945 21 Feb 1998Christoph Cardinal Schönborn, O.P.Archbishop of Wien {Vienna}, Austria
25 Jan 1945 22 Feb 2014Philippe Nakellentuba Cardinal OuédraogoArchbishop of Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso
19 Apr 1945 18 Feb 2012George Cardinal AlencherryMajor Archbishop of Ernakulam-Angamaly (Syro-Malabarese), India
15 Jun 1945 20 Nov 2010Robert Cardinal SarahPresident of the Pontifical Council “Cor Unum”
4 Jul 1945 24 Nov 2007Stanisław Cardinal RyłkoPresident of the Pontifical Council for the Laity
8 Sep 1945 26 Nov 1994Vinko Cardinal PuljicArchbishop of Vrhbosna {Sarajevo}, Bosnia and Herzegovina
15 Oct 1945 24 Mar 2006Antonio Cardinal Cañizares LloveraArchbishop of Valencia, Spain
8 Nov 1945 22 Feb 2014Vincent Gerard Cardinal NicholsArchbishop of Westminster, England, Great Britain
22 Dec 1945 22 Feb 2014Jean-Pierre Cardinal KutwaArchbishop of Abidjan, Côte d’Ivoire
15 Apr 1946 18 Feb 2012Fernando Cardinal FiloniPrefect of the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples
16 Jan 1947 18 Feb 2012Thomas Christopher Cardinal CollinsArchbishop of Toronto, Ontario, Canada
25 Feb 1947 18 Feb 2012Giuseppe Cardinal BetoriArchbishop of Firenze {Florence}, Italy
24 Apr 1947 18 Feb 2012João Cardinal Bráz de AvizPrefect of the Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and Societies of Apostolic Life
15 Nov 1947 20 Nov 2010Albert Malcolm Ranjith Cardinal Patabendige DonArchbishop of Colombo, Sri Lanka
29 Nov 1947 22 Feb 2014Mario Aurelio Cardinal PoliArchbishop of Buenos Aires, Argentina
31 Dec 1947 22 Feb 2014Gerhard Ludwig Cardinal MüllerPrefect of the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith
30 Jun 1948 20 Nov 2010Raymond Leo Cardinal BurkePrefect of the Apostolic Signatura
11 Oct 1948 21 Oct 2003Peter Kodwo Appiah Cardinal TurksonPresident of the Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace
2 Mar 1949 24 Nov 2007José Francisco Cardinal Robles OrtegaArchbishop of Guadalajara, Jalisco, México
7 Mar 1949 22 Feb 2014Leopoldo José Cardinal Brenes SolórzanoArchbishop of Managua, Nicaragua
20 Mar 1949 21 Oct 2003Josip Cardinal BozanićArchbishop of Zagreb, Croatia
23 May 1949 24 Nov 2007Daniel Nicholas Cardinal DiNardoArchbishop of Galveston-Houston, Texas, USA
21 Sep 1949 24 Nov 2007Odilo Pedro Cardinal SchererArchbishop of São Paulo, Brazil
20 Oct 1949 24 Nov 2012James Michael Cardinal HarveyArchpriest of the Basilica di San Paolo fuori le Mura {Saint Paul Outside-the-Walls Basilica}
1 Feb 1950 20 Nov 2010Kazimierz Cardinal NyczArchbishop of Warszawa {Warsaw}, Poland
6 Feb 1950 18 Feb 2012Timothy Michael Cardinal DolanArchbishop of New York, New York, USA
15 Mar 1950 20 Nov 2010Kurt Cardinal KochPresident of the Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity
23 Jun 1950 22 Feb 2014Orani João Cardinal Tempesta, O. Cist.Archbishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
17 Oct 1950 21 Oct 2003Philippe Xavier Ignace Cardinal BarbarinArchbishop of Lyon, France
25 Jun 1952 21 Oct 2003Péter Cardinal ErdőArchbishop of Esztergom-Budapest, Hungary
22 Jun 1953 18 Feb 2012Willem Jacobus Cardinal EijkArchbishop of Utrecht, Netherlands
21 Sep 1953 20 Nov 2010Reinhard Cardinal MarxArchbishop of München und Freising {Munich}, Germany
17 Jan 1955 22 Feb 2014Pietro Cardinal ParolinSecretary of State
18 Aug 1956 18 Feb 2012Rainer Maria Cardinal WoelkiArchbishop of Köln {Cologne}, Germany
21 Jun 1957 24 Nov 2012Luis Antonio Gokim Cardinal TagleArchbishop of Manila, Philippines
27 Jul 1957 22 Feb 2014Gérald Cyprien Cardinal Lacroix, I.S.P.X.Archbishop of Québec, Canada
29 Nov 1958 22 Feb 2014Chibly Cardinal LangloisBishop of Les Cayes, Haïti
15 Jun 1959 24 Nov 2012Baselios Cleemis (Isaac) Cardinal ThottunkalMajor Archbishop of Trivandrum (Syro-Malankarese), India
Note: Cardinals that reach the age of 80 before the day the Holy See becomes vacant may not vote in a conclave.
114 Cardinal Electors of 210 living Cardinals. This table was last updated on 6 Sep 2014.

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v2.9.8, 8 Mar 2014; data: 6 Sep 2014