Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Bernardin Cardinal Gantin

Deceased

Dean Emeritus of the College of Cardinals

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina


Events

DateAgeEventTitle
8 May 1922BornToffo
14 Jan 195128.7Ordained PriestPriest of Cotonou, Benin
11 Dec 195634.6AppointedAuxiliary Bishop of Cotonou, Benin
11 Dec 195634.6AppointedTitular Bishop of Tipasa in Mauretania
3 Feb 195734.7Ordained BishopTitular Bishop of Tipasa in Mauretania
5 Jan 196037.7AppointedArchbishop of Cotonou, Benin
28 Jun 197149.1AppointedOfficial of the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples
26 Feb 197350.8AppointedSecretary of the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples
20 Dec 197553.6AppointedVice President of the Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace
5 Jan 197653.7AppointedVice President of the Pontifical Council “Cor Unum”
15 Dec 197654.6AppointedPro-President of the Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace
27 Jun 197755.1Elevated to Cardinal
27 Jun 197755.1AppointedCardinal-Deacon of Sacro Cuore di Cristo Re
29 Jun 197755.1AppointedPresident of the Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace
7 Nov 197755.5AppointedPro-President of the Pontifical Council “Cor Unum”
4 Sep 197856.3AppointedPresident of the Pontifical Council “Cor Unum”
8 Apr 198461.9ResignedPresident of the Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace
8 Apr 198461.9ResignedPresident of the Pontifical Council “Cor Unum”
8 Apr 198461.9AppointedPrefect of the Congregation for Bishops
8 Apr 198461.9AppointedPresident of the Pontifical Commission for Latin America
25 Jun 198462.1AppointedCardinal-Priest of Sacro Cuore di Cristo Re
29 Sep 198664.4AppointedCardinal-Bishop of Palestrina
5 Jun 199371.1AppointedCardinal-Bishop of Ostia
5 Jun 199371.1ConfirmedDean of the College of Cardinals
25 Jun 199876.1RetiredPrefect of the Congregation for Bishops
25 Jun 199876.1RetiredPresident of the Pontifical Commission for Latin America
30 Nov 200280.6RetiredCardinal-Bishop of Ostia
30 Nov 200280.6RetiredDean of the College of Cardinals
13 May 200886.0DiedDean Emeritus of the College of Cardinals

MicroData Summary for Bernardin Gantin:
Bernardin Cardinal Gantin (born , died ) Dean Emeritus of College of Cardinals

  • a priest for 57.3 years
  • a bishop for 51.3 years
  • a cardinal for 30.9 years
Episcopal Lineage / Apostolic Succession:

Source(s):
  • ob/c2/d: Le Petit Episcopologe, Issue 194, Deceased Cardinals (back)
  • d: Le Petit Episcopologe, Issue 196, Necrology (back)

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
Code: web_b, v2.9.9, 5 Oct 2014; Data: 6 Oct 2014