Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Archbishop Luigi Conti

Deceased

Apostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Malta

Titular Archbishop of Gratiana


Events

DateAgeEventTitle
2 Mar 1929BornCeprano, Italy
29 Sep 195425.5Ordained PriestPriest
1 Aug 197546.4AppointedTitular Archbishop of Gratiana
1 Aug 197546.4AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Haiti
5 Oct 197546.5Ordained BishopTitular Archbishop of Gratiana
19 Nov 198354.7AppointedApostolic Pro-Nuncio to Iraq
19 Nov 198354.7AppointedApostolic Pro-Nuncio to Kuwait
17 Jan 198757.8AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Ecuador
12 Apr 199162.1AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Honduras
15 May 199970.2AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Turkey
15 May 199970.2AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Turkmenistan
8 Aug 200172.4AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Malta
8 Aug 200172.4AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Libya
5 Jun 200374.2RetiredApostolic Nuncio to Malta
5 Jun 200374.2RetiredApostolic Nuncio to Libya
5 Dec 201586.7DiedApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Malta

MicroData Summary for Luigi Conti:
Archbishop Luigi Conti (born , died ) Apostolic Nuncio Emeritus of Malta

  • a priest for 61.1 years
  • a bishop for 40.1 years
Episcopal Lineage / Apostolic Succession:

Source(s):
  • d: CB, 5 Dec 2015

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2015
Code: web_b, v3.1.0, 17 Nov 2015; Data: 8 Dec 2015