Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Italy

Active Bishops Near the Age Limit


BirthdateAgeNameCurrent Title
17 Dec 1936 Pope Jorge Mario Bergoglio, S.J.Pope (Roma {Rome})
3 Feb 1938 Antonio Maria Cardinal VegliòPresident of the Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Migrants and Itinerant People, Roman Curia
6 Mar 1938 Francesco Cardinal CoccopalmerioPresident of the Pontifical Council for Legislative Texts, Roman Curia
8 Jun 1938 Angelo Cardinal Amato, S.D.B.Prefect of the Congregation for the Causes of Saints, Roman Curia
16 May 1939 Bishop Eugenio Dal Corso, P.S.D.P.Bishop of Benguela, Angola
24 May 1939 Bishop Cristoforo Palmieri, C.M.Bishop of Rrëshen, Albania
14 Oct 1939 Edoardo Cardinal MenichelliArchbishop of Ancona-Osimo
1 Nov 1939 Bishop Adriano Tomasi Travaglia, O.F.M.Auxiliary Bishop of Lima, Peru
31 Mar 1940 Bishop Piergiorgio DebernardiBishop of Pinerolo
17 Apr 1940 Agostino Cardinal ValliniVicar General of Roma {Rome}
12 Jul 1940 Archbishop Guillermo José GarlattiArchbishop of Bahía Blanca, Argentina
28 Aug 1940 Bishop Gaetano Galbusera Fumagalli, S.D.B.Vicar Apostolic of Pucallpa, Peru
6 Sep 1940 Bishop Erminio De ScalziAuxiliary Bishop of Milano {Milan}
29 Sep 1940 Lorenzo Cardinal BaldisseriSecretary General of the Synod of Bishops, Roman Curia
29 Mar 1941 Father Pio Vito PintoDean of the Roman Rota, Roman Curia
4 Apr 1941 Bishop Vittorio LupiBishop of Savona-Noli
15 May 1941 Archbishop Beniamino Depalma, C.M.Bishop of Nola
30 May 1941 Archbishop Luigi ContiArchbishop of Fermo
14 Aug 1941 Bishop Mario CeccobelliBishop of Gubbio
17 Aug 1941 Bishop Luigi StucchiAuxiliary Bishop of Milano {Milan}
18 Aug 1941 Beniamino Cardinal StellaPrefect of the Congregation for the Clergy, Roman Curia
31 Aug 1941 Archbishop Giacinto BerlocoApostolic Nuncio to Belgium
15 Sep 1941 Archbishop Domenico Umberto D’AmbrosioArchbishop of Lecce
22 Sep 1941 Bishop Lucio Angelo Renna, O. Carm.Bishop of San Severo
25 Sep 1941 Bishop Diego ColettiBishop of Como
7 Oct 1941 Bishop Giuseppe GuerriniBishop of Saluzzo
4 Nov 1941 Bishop Luciano PacomioBishop of Mondovi
7 Nov 1941 Angelo Cardinal ScolaArchbishop of Milano {Milan}
26 Nov 1941 Archbishop Luigi NegriArchbishop of Ferrara-Comacchio
4 Dec 1941 Archbishop Giovanni TonucciPrelate of Loreto
7 Jan 1942 Bishop Carlo MazzaBishop of Fidenza
13 Jan 1942 Archbishop Piero MariniPresident of the Pontifical Committee for International Eucharistic Congresses, Roman Curia
16 Jan 1942 Archbishop Mario GiordanaApostolic Nuncio to Slovakia
25 Jan 1942 Bishop Ignazio ZambitoBishop of Patti
8 Feb 1942 Bishop Domenico Angelo ScottiBishop of Trivento
20 Feb 1942 Archbishop Ignazio SannaArchbishop of Oristano
21 Feb 1942 Archbishop Paolo Mario Virgilio Atzei, O.F.M. Conv.Archbishop of Sassari
28 Mar 1942 Bishop Luciano MonariBishop of Brescia
7 Apr 1942 Gualtiero Cardinal BassettiArchbishop of Perugia-Città della Pieve
9 Apr 1942 Bishop Giuseppe Franzelli, M.C.C.I.Bishop of Lira, Uganda
15 Apr 1942 Bishop Mário Rino SivieriBishop of Propriá, Sergipe, Brazil
5 May 1942 Bishop Alceste CatellaBishop of Casale Monferrato
24 May 1942 Archbishop Giuseppe LazzarottoApostolic Nuncio to Israel
7 Jun 1942 Bishop Domenico SigaliniBishop of Palestrina
5 Jul 1942 Archbishop Alberto Bottari de CastelloApostolic Nuncio to Hungary
18 Jul 1942 Archbishop Arrigo MiglioArchbishop of Cagliari
13 Aug 1942 Archbishop Adriano BernardiniApostolic Nuncio to Italy
8 Sep 1942 Bishop Marcelo Sánchez SorondoOfficial of the Roman Curia - Other
25 Sep 1942 Bishop Lino PizziBishop of Forli-Bertinoro
1 Oct 1942 Giuseppe Cardinal BertelloPresident of the Governatorate of Vatican City State, Roman Curia
18 Oct 1942 Gianfranco Cardinal RavasiPresident of the Pontifical Council for Culture, Roman Curia
23 Oct 1942 Bishop Pier Giorgio MicchiardiBishop of Acqui
16 Nov 1942 Bishop Vincenzo ManzellaBishop of Cefalù
23 Nov 1942 Archbishop Francesco Panfilo, S.D.B.Archbishop of Rabaul, Papua New Guinea
15 Dec 1942 Archbishop Lorenzo Piretto, O.P.Archbishop of Izmir (Smirne), Turkey
2 Jan 1943 Archbishop Giuseppe LeanzaApostolic Nuncio to Czech Republic
14 Jan 1943 Angelo Cardinal BagnascoArchbishop of Genova {Genoa}
3 Feb 1943 Domenico Cardinal CalcagnoPresident of the Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See, Roman Curia
12 Feb 1943 Archbishop Giovanni Battista PichierriArchbishop of Trani-Barletta-Bisceglie (-Nazareth)
4 Mar 1943 Bishop Gabriele ManaBishop of Biella
16 Mar 1943 Archbishop Francesco Giovanni BrugnaroArchbishop of Camerino-San Severino Marche
10 Apr 1943 Bishop Luigi Antonio CantaforaBishop of Lamezia Terme
17 Apr 1943 Bishop Francesco Guido RavinaleBishop of Asti
26 Apr 1943 Archbishop Francesco CacucciArchbishop of Bari-Bitonto
2 Jun 1943 Crescenzio Cardinal SepeArchbishop of Napoli {Naples}
1 Jul 1943 Archbishop Benvenuto Italo CastellaniArchbishop of Lucca
30 Jul 1943 Giuseppe Cardinal VersaldiPrefect of the Congregation for Catholic Education (for Institutes of Study), Roman Curia
26 Aug 1943 Bishop Alessandro Carmelo Ruffinoni, C.S.Bishop of Caxias do Sul, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2016
Code: web_d, v3.1.6, 5 May 2016; Data: 26 Aug 2016