Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Archbishop Alano Maria Pena, O.P.

Archbishop Emeritus of Niterói, Rio de Janeiro


7 Oct 1935 BornSão Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro
8 Mar 195620.4ProfessedMember of Order of Friars Preachers
28 Oct 196126.0Ordained PriestPriest of Order of Friars Preachers
7 Apr 197539.5AppointedAuxiliary Bishop of Belém do Pará, Brazil
7 Apr 197539.5AppointedTitular Bishop of Vardimissa
25 May 197539.6Ordained BishopTitular Bishop of Vardimissa
14 Jul 197640.7AppointedCoadjutor Prelate of Marabá, Para, Brazil
10 Nov 197641.0SucceededPrelate of Marabá, Para, Brazil
26 May 197842.6ResignedTitular Bishop of Vardimissa
4 Dec 197944.1AppointedBishop of Marabá, Para, Brazil
11 Jul 198549.7AppointedBishop of Itapeva, Sao Paulo, Brazil
24 Nov 199358.1AppointedBishop of Nova Friburgo, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
23 Jan 199458.2InstalledBishop of Nova Friburgo, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
24 Sep 200367.9AppointedArchbishop of Niterói, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
23 Nov 200368.1InstalledArchbishop of Niterói, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
30 Nov 201176.1RetiredArchbishop of Niterói, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

MicroData Summary for Alano Maria Pena:
Archbishop Alano Maria Pena O.P. (born ) Archbishop Emeritus of Niterói

Please contact the Archbishop through the Archdiocese of Niterói.

  • a priest for years
  • a bishop for years
Episcopal Lineage / Apostolic Succession:

  • r: Bollettino, 30 Nov 2011


Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches


About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2015
Code: web_b, v3.0.6, 2 May 2015; Data: 6 May 2015