Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Pietro Cardinal Ostini

Deceased

Prefect of the Congregation of the Council

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano


Events

DateAgeEventTitle
27 Apr 1775BornRome
3 Mar 179822.9Ordained PriestPriest
30 Jan 182751.8AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Switzerland
9 Apr 182752.0AppointedTitular Archbishop of Tarsus
12 Aug 182752.3Ordained BishopTitular Archbishop of Tarsus
17 Jul 182954.2AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Brazil
30 Sep 183156.4Elevated to CardinalIn Pectore
2 Sep 183257.3AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Austria
11 Jul 183661.2AppointedArchbishop (Personal Title) of Jesi, Italy
11 Jul 183661.2Elevated to Cardinal
21 Nov 183661.6AppointedCardinal-Priest of San Clemente
19 Dec 184166.6ResignedBishop of Jesi, Italy
25 Jan 184266.7AppointedPrefect of the Congregation of Bishops and Regulars
3 Apr 184367.9AppointedCardinal-Bishop of Albano
2 May 184772.0AppointedPrefect of the Congregation of the Council
4 Mar 1849³73.9DiedPrefect of the Congregation of the Council

Note(s): ³ Day Uncertain

MicroData Summary for Pietro Ostini:
Cardinal Pietro Ostini (born , died ) Prefect of Council

  • a priest for 51.0 years
  • a bishop for 21.6 years
  • a cardinal for 17.4 years
Episcopal Lineage / Apostolic Succession:

Source(s):
  • b/c2: Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi, Volume 7, Page 61, and Page 360
  • b: The Cardinals of the Holy Roman Church, 30 Sep 1831

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2013
code: v2.9.2, 21 Aug 2013; data: 4 Sep 2013