Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Myanmar

Oldest and Youngest Bishops


BirthdateAgeNameCurrent Title
Oldest
18 Mar 1925 Bishop Joseph Mahn ErieBishop Emeritus of Bassein
10 Aug 1927 Archbishop Alberto TricaricoOfficial Emeritus of the Secretariat of State, Roman Curia
21 Sep 1927 Bishop Abraham ThanBishop Emeritus of Kengtung
20 Mar 1938 Archbishop Paul Zingtung GrawngArchbishop Emeritus of Mandalay
9 Feb 1940 Archbishop Luigi BressanArchbishop Emeritus of Trento, Italy
13 Aug 1942 Archbishop Adriano BernardiniApostolic Nuncio to Italy
18 May 1943 Archbishop Nicholas Mang ThangArchbishop of Mandalay
23 Nov 1943 Bishop Sotero Phamo (Thein Myint)Bishop Emeritus of Loikaw
1 Dec 1943 Archbishop Matthias U ShweArchbishop Emeritus of Taunggyi
12 Feb 1945 Bishop Philip Lasap Za HawngBishop of Lashio
19 Dec 1946 Bishop Gregory Taik MaungAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Pyay
19 Dec 1946 Bishop Francis Daw TangBishop of Myitkyina
Youngest
5 May 1968 Bishop John Saw Yaw HanAuxiliary Bishop of Yangon
25 Dec 1959 Bishop Felix Lian Khen ThangBishop of Kalay
4 Feb 1959 Bishop Lucius Hre KungBishop of Hakha
22 Jul 1956 Archbishop Basilio AthaiArchbishop of Taunggyi
1 Aug 1955 Bishop Stephen TjepheBishop of Loikaw
5 Jan 1955 Archbishop Giovanni d’AnielloApostolic Nuncio to Brazil
15 Dec 1953 Bishop John Hsane HgyiBishop of Pathein
19 Jun 1953 Bishop Raymond Sumlut GamBishop of Banmaw
7 Sep 1952 Archbishop Salvatore PennacchioApostolic Nuncio to Poland
23 Mar 1952 Bishop Peter Louis CaküBishop of Kengtung
15 Jan 1952 Bishop Peter HlaBishop of Pekhon
26 Mar 1951 Bishop Justin Saw Min ThideBishop of Hpa-an

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2016
Code: web_d, v3.1.7, 31 Aug 2016; Data: 5 Dec 2016