Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Archbishop Edmond Y. Farhat

Deceased

Apostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Austria

Titular Archbishop of Byblus


Events

DateAgeEventTitle
20 May 1933Born
28 Mar 195925.8Ordained PriestPriest
26 Aug 198956.2AppointedTitular Archbishop of Byblus
26 Aug 198956.2AppointedApostolic Pro-Nuncio to Algeria
26 Aug 198956.2AppointedApostolic Delegate to Libya
26 Aug 198956.2AppointedApostolic Pro-Nuncio to Tunisia
20 Oct 198956.4Ordained BishopTitular Archbishop of Byblus
26 Jul 199562.1AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Slovenia
26 Jul 199562.1AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Macedonia
11 Dec 200168.5AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Turkey
11 Dec 200168.5AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Turkmenistan
26 Jul 200572.1AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Austria
14 Jan 200975.6RetiredApostolic Nuncio to Austria
17 Dec 201683.5DiedApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Austria

MicroData Summary for Edmond Y. Farhat (VIAF: 44715311)
Archbishop Edmond Y. Farhat (born , died ) Apostolic Nuncio Emeritus of Austria

EventPlace
Birth PlaceAin Kfaa

  • a priest for 57.7 years
  • a bishop for 27.1 years
Episcopal Lineage / Apostolic Succession:

Source(s):
  • r: Bollettino, 14 Jan 2009
  • ob/c2+: Le Petit Episcopologe, Issue 118, Number 10,581
  • d: CB, 19 Dec 2016
  • c1: CB, 20 Dec 2016
  • d: Le Petit Episcopologe, Issue 230, Necrology (back)

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2017
Code: web_b, v3.1.6, 3 Jan 2017; Data: 16 Jan 2017