Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Benin

Seniority by Bishop Ordination


Ordained
Bishop
YearsNameCurrent Title
25 Jul 1976 Archbishop Nestor AssogbaArchbishop Emeritus of Cotonou
19 Jun 1982 Ivan Cardinal DiasPrefect Emeritus of the Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples, Roman Curia
28 Nov 1987 Giuseppe Cardinal BertelloPresident of the Governatorate of Vatican City State, Roman Curia
6 Jun 1993 Archbishop André Pierre Louis DupuyApostolic Nuncio to Netherlands
25 Mar 1995 Archbishop Marcel Honorat Léon AgbotonArchbishop Emeritus of Cotonou
20 Aug 1995 Archbishop Antoine GanyéArchbishop of Cotonou
1 Oct 1995 Bishop Paul Kouassivi VieiraBishop of Djougou
21 Sep 1997 Archbishop Pascal N’KouéArchbishop of Parakou
10 Jun 2000 Bishop Martin Adjou MoumouniBishop of N’Dali
10 Jun 2000 Archbishop Fidèle AgbatchiArchbishop Emeritus of Parakou
10 Jun 2000 Bishop Clet FelihoBishop of Kandi
4 Nov 2000 Bishop Victor AgbanouBishop of Lokossa
6 Jan 2003 Archbishop Pierre Nguyên Van TotApostolic Nuncio to Sri Lanka
30 Sep 2005 Archbishop Michael August Blume, S.V.D.Apostolic Nuncio to Uganda
3 Feb 2008 Bishop Eugène Cyrille HoundékonBishop of Abomey
30 Nov 2008 Bishop Marc Marie Max AilletBishop of Bayonne (-Lescar e Oloron), France
8 Oct 2011 Bishop Barthélemy AdoukonouSecretary of the Pontifical Council for Culture, Roman Curia
27 Apr 2013 Archbishop Brian UdaigweApostolic Nuncio to Benin
17 May 2014 Bishop Antoine Sabi BioBishop of Natitingou

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 5 Apr 2014