Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Serafino Cardinal Vannutelli

Deceased

Prefect of the Congregation of Ceremonies

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina

Dean of the College of Cardinals

Major Penitentiary of the Apostolic Penitentiary


Events

DateAgeEventTitle
26 Nov 1834BornGenazzano, Italy
2 Jun 186025.5Ordained DeaconDeacon
22 Dec 186026.1Ordained PriestPriest
25 Jun 186934.6AppointedTitular Archbishop of Nicaea
18 Jul 186934.6Ordained BishopTitular Archbishop of Nicaea
23 Jul 186934.7AppointedApostolic Delegate to Ecuador
23 Jul 186934.7AppointedApostolic Delegate to Peru
23 Jul 186934.7AppointedApostolic Delegate to Colombia
23 Jul 186934.7AppointedApostolic Delegate to Venezuela
23 Jul 186934.7AppointedApostolic Delegate to El Salvador
23 Jul 186934.7AppointedApostolic Delegate to Guatemala
23 Jul 186934.7AppointedApostolic Delegate to Costa Rica
23 Jul 186934.7AppointedApostolic Delegate to Honduras
23 Jul 186934.7AppointedApostolic Delegate to Nicaragua
10 Sep 187540.8AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Belgium
3 Dec 188046.0AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Austria
14 Mar 188752.3Elevated to Cardinal
26 May 188752.5AppointedCardinal-Priest of Santa Sabina
13 Feb 188853.2AppointedPrefect of the Congregation for Indulgences and Relics
11 Feb 188954.2AppointedCardinal-Priest of San Girolamo dei Croati
14 Mar 188954.3AppointedPrefect of the Congregation of Ceremonies
16 Jan 189358.1AppointedArchbishop of Bologna, Italy
12 Jun 189358.5AppointedCardinal-Bishop of Frascati
20 Nov 189965.0AppointedMajor Penitentiary of the Apostolic Penitentiary
16 Jan 190368.1AppointedSecretary of the Congregation for Universal Inquisition
22 Jun 190368.6AppointedCardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina
31 Dec 190874.1ResignedSecretary of the Congregation for Universal Inquisition
25 May 191479.5AppointedCardinal-Bishop of Ostia
25 May 191479.5ConfirmedDean of the College of Cardinals
19 Aug 191580.7DiedPrefect of the Congregation of Ceremonies

MicroData Summary for Serafino Vannutelli:
Serafino Cardinal Vannutelli (born , died ) Prefect of Ceremonies

  • a priest for 54.7 years
  • a bishop for 46.1 years
  • a cardinal for 28.4 years
Episcopal Lineage / Apostolic Succession:

Source(s):
  • b/c2: Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi, Volume 8, Page 153, and Page 411
  • b: Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi, Volume 8, Page 44, and Page 45
  • b: Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi, Volume 8, Page 48, and Page 52
  • b: The Cardinals of the Holy Roman Church, 14 Mar 1887

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
Code: web_b, v2.9.9, 5 Oct 2014; Data: 10 Oct 2014