Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Spain

Active Bishops Near the Age Limit


BirthdateAgeNameCurrent Title
13 Apr 1942 Ricardo Cardinal Blázquez PérezArchbishop of Valladolid
24 Feb 1944 José Luis Cardinal Lacunza Maestrojuán, O.A.R.Bishop of David, Panama
19 Apr 1944 Luis Francisco Cardinal Ladaria Ferrer, S.J.Prefect of the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith, Roman Curia
29 Jul 1944 Bishop Eusebio Ignacio Hernández Sola, O.A.R.Bishop of Tarazona
3 Sep 1944 Bishop Angel Garachana Pérez, C.M.F.Bishop of San Pedro Sula, Honduras
13 Oct 1944 Father Juan González Núñez, M.C.C.I.Apostolic Administrator of Awasa, Ethiopia
8 Feb 1945 Bishop Emiliano Antonio Cisneros Martínez, O.A.R.Bishop of Chachapoyas, Peru
1 Mar 1945 Bishop Fernando Vérgez Alzaga, L.C.Secretary General of the Governatorate of Vatican City State, Roman Curia
6 Apr 1945 Celestino Cardinal Aós Braco, O.F.M. Cap.Archbishop of Santiago de Chile
16 May 1945 Carlos Cardinal Osoro SierraArchbishop of Madrid
15 Oct 1945 Antonio Cardinal Cañizares LloveraArchbishop of Valencia
4 Nov 1945 Bishop Carlos López HernándezBishop of Salamanca
3 Dec 1945 Bishop Ángel Francisco Simón PiornoBishop of Chimbote, Peru
15 Feb 1946 Bishop Joaquín Mariano SucunzaAuxiliary Bishop of Buenos Aires, Argentina
12 Mar 1946 Bishop Amadeo Rodríguez MagroBishop of Jaén
17 Apr 1946 Bishop Jesús Murgui SorianoBishop of Orihuela-Alicante
21 Apr 1946 Juan José Cardinal Omella OmellaArchbishop of Barcelona
27 Apr 1946 Father Pablo Hernando Moreno, O.S.A.Apostolic Administrator of Cafayate, Argentina
26 Jun 1946 Bishop Francisco Pardo ArtigasBishop of Girona
23 Jul 1946 Bishop Luis Felipe Solé Fa, C.M.Bishop of Trujillo, Honduras
15 Aug 1946 Archbishop Julián Barrio BarrioArchbishop of Santiago de Compostela
29 Sep 1946 Bishop Manuel Parrado CarralBishop of São Miguel Paulista, Sao Paulo, Brazil
25 Oct 1946 Bishop Atilano Rodríguez MartínezBishop of Sigüenza-Guadalajara
13 Nov 1946 Bishop Adolfo González MontesBishop of Almería
13 Jan 1947 Archbishop Francisco Pérez GonzálezArchbishop of Pamplona y Tudela
17 Jan 1947 Bishop Manuel Herrero Fernández, O.S.A.Bishop of Palencia
13 Mar 1947 Bishop Fortunato Pablo Urcey, O.A.R.Prelate of Chota, Peru
18 Apr 1947 Bishop Manuel Sánchez MongeBishop of Santander
26 Jun 1947 Bishop Luis Quinteiro FiuzaBishop of Tui-Vigo
7 Jul 1947 Bishop Juan Antonio Reig PlaBishop of Alcalá de Henares
23 Oct 1947 Bishop Agustín Cortés SorianoBishop of Sant Feliu de Llobregat
26 Oct 1947 Bishop José María Yanguas SanzBishop of Cuenca
20 Dec 1947 Archbishop Francisco Javier Martínez FernándezArchbishop of Granada
23 Jan 1948 Bishop Javier Salinas ViñalsAuxiliary Bishop of Valencia
28 Jan 1948 Archbishop Celso Morga IruzubietaArchbishop of Mérida-Badajoz
28 Jan 1948 Bishop Sebastián Taltavull AngladaBishop of Mallorca
9 May 1948 Archbishop Miguel Ángel Olaverri Arroniz, S.D.B.Archbishop of Pointe-Noire, Congo
31 May 1948 Bishop Salvador Giménez VallsBishop of Lleida
26 Jul 1948 Bishop Joseph Maria Bonnemain, Opus DeiBishop of Chur, Switzerland

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current Only | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Overview | Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Ad Limina | Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2021
Code: web_d, v3.3.7, 8 May 2021; Data: 20 Sep 2021

Quantcast