Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Zimbabwe

Seniority by Priestly Ordination


Ordained
Priest
YearsNameCurrent Title
21 Feb 1959 Archbishop Patrick CoveneyApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Greece
28 Jun 1965 Bishop Angel Floro Martínez, I.E.M.E.Bishop of Gokwe
19 Mar 1966 Archbishop Giacinto BerlocoApostolic Nuncio to Belgium
1 Jul 1966 Bishop José Alberto Serrano Antón, I.E.M.E.Bishop of Hwange
24 Aug 1968 Bishop Alexio Churu MuchabaiwaBishop of Mutare
13 Jul 1969 Bishop Dieter Bernd Scholz, S.J.Bishop of Chinhoyi
16 May 1970 Archbishop Edward Joseph AdamsApostolic Nuncio to Greece
3 Sep 1972 Bishop Patrick Mumbure MutumeAuxiliary Bishop of Mutare
26 Aug 1973 Archbishop Pius Alick Mvundla NcubeArchbishop Emeritus of Bulawayo
26 Jun 1974 Archbishop George KocherryApostolic Nuncio to Bangladesh
20 Aug 1977 Bishop Xavier Johnsai MunyonganiBishop of Gweru
19 Aug 1978 Bishop Michael Dixon BhaseraBishop of Masvingo
28 Aug 1983 Archbishop Robert Christopher NdlovuArchbishop of Harare
3 Sep 1983 Bishop Martin MunyanyiBishop Emeritus of Gweru
7 May 1988 Archbishop Alex Thomas Kaliyanil, S.V.D.Archbishop of Bulawayo
27 May 1989 Archbishop Marek ZalewskiApostolic Nuncio to Zimbabwe

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 2 Jun 2014