Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Pakistan

Seniority by Bishop Ordination


Ordained
Bishop
YearsNameCurrent Title
25 Jul 1966 Bishop Ernest Bertrand Boland, O.P.Bishop Emeritus of Multan
16 Sep 1988 Joseph Cardinal CouttsArchbishop Emeritus of Karachi
18 Jun 1989 Archbishop Luigi BressanArchbishop Emeritus of Trento, Italy
2 Oct 1993 Archbishop Renzo FratiniApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Spain
6 Jan 1999 Archbishop Alessandro D’ErricoApostolic Nuncio to Malta
25 Mar 2000 Bishop Max John RodriguesBishop Emeritus of Hyderabad in Pakistan
25 Apr 2000 Archbishop Evarist PintoArchbishop Emeritus of Karachi
11 Sep 2001 Archbishop Lawrence John SaldanhaArchbishop Emeritus of Lahore
6 Jan 2002 Archbishop Adolfo Tito Camacho YllanaApostolic Nuncio to Australia
17 Jul 2008 Archbishop Ghaleb Moussa Abdalla BaderApostolic Nuncio to Dominican Republic
25 Apr 2009 Archbishop Sebastian Francis Shaw, O.F.M.Archbishop of Lahore
5 Feb 2011 Archbishop Edgar Peņa ParraSubstitute (Sostituto) of the Secretariat of State, Roman Curia
1 Nov 2013 Archbishop Joseph ArshadBishop of Islamabad-Rawalpindi
31 Jan 2015 Bishop Samson Shukardin, O.F.M.Bishop of Hyderabad in Pakistan
15 Aug 2015 Archbishop Benny Mario TravasArchbishop of Karachi
19 Jan 2019 Archbishop Christophe Zakhia El-KassisApostolic Nuncio to Pakistan
13 Sep 2019 Bishop Joseph Indrias RehmatBishop of Faisalabad
25 Mar 2021 Father Khalid Rehmat, O.F.M. Cap.Vicar Apostolic of Quetta

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current Only | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Overview | Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Ad Limina | Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2021
Code: web_d, v3.3.4, 28 Mar 2020; Data: 11 Feb 2021

Quantcast