Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Chad

Seniority by Priestly Ordination


Ordained
Priest
YearsNameCurrent Title
9 May 1943 Bishop Georges-Hilaire Dupont, O.M.I.Bishop Emeritus of Pala
7 Sep 1960 Archbishop Charles Louis Joseph Vandame, S.J.Archbishop Emeritus of N’Djaména
11 Feb 1961 Bishop Joseph Marie Régis Belzile, O.F.M. Cap.Bishop Emeritus of Moundou
7 Apr 1963 Archbishop Diego CauseroApostolic Nuncio to Switzerland
4 May 1969 Archbishop Joseph ChennothApostolic Nuncio to Japan
30 Aug 1969 Bishop Jean-Claude Bouchard, O.M.I.Bishop of Pala
18 Mar 1970 Bishop Michele Russo, M.C.C.I.Bishop Emeritus of Doba
30 Jun 1973 Bishop Henri Coudray, S.J.Vicar Apostolic of Mongo
24 Mar 1974 Archbishop Pierre Nguyęn Van TotApostolic Nuncio to Sri Lanka
7 Jun 1975 Bishop Miguel Angel Sebastián Martínez, M.C.C.I.Bishop of Lai
30 Jul 1978 Bishop Rosario Pio Ramolo, O.F.M. Cap.Bishop of Goré
30 Dec 1978 Bishop Edmond DjitangarBishop of Sarh
12 Sep 1981 Archbishop Franco CoppolaApostolic Nuncio to Central African Republic
2 Jul 1983 Archbishop Jude Thaddeus OkoloApostolic Nuncio to Dominican Republic
18 Nov 1989 Bishop Joachim Kouraleyo TaroungaBishop of Moundou

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 4 Oct 2014