Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Slovenia

Seniority by Priestly Ordination


Ordained
Priest
YearsNameCurrent Title
8 Dec 1944 Bishop Jožef SmejAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Maribor
28 Mar 1959 Archbishop Edmond Y. FarhatApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Austria
19 Mar 1960 Santos Cardinal Abril y CastellóArchpriest of the Basilica di Santa Maria Maggiore {Saint Mary Major Basilica}, Roman Curia
29 Jun 1960 Archbishop Franc KrambergerArchbishop Emeritus of Maribor
29 Jun 1960 Franc Cardinal Rodé, C.M.Prefect Emeritus of the Congregation for Institutes of Consecrated Life and Societies of Apostolic Life, Roman Curia
8 Oct 1961 Archbishop Pier Luigi CelataVice-Chamberlain of the Apostolic Chamber, Roman Curia
29 Jun 1963 Bishop Metod PirihBishop Emeritus of Koper
17 Jul 1966 Archbishop Giuseppe LeanzaApostolic Nuncio to Czech Republic
19 Mar 1967 Archbishop Juliusz JanuszApostolic Nuncio to Slovenia
20 Apr 1968 Archbishop Anton Stres, C.M.Archbishop Emeritus of Ljubljana
29 Jun 1968 Bishop Stanislav LipovšekBishop of Celje
29 Jun 1970 Archbishop Alojzij UranArchbishop Emeritus of Ljubljana
29 Jun 1971 Bishop Jurij BizjakBishop of Koper
29 Jun 1972 Bishop Andrej GlavanBishop of Novo Mesto
9 Nov 1975 Bishop Anton (Gerardo Antonio) Žerdín Bukovec, O.F.M.Vicar Apostolic of San Ramón, Peru
29 Jun 1977 Archbishop Ivan JurkovičApostolic Nuncio to Russian Federation
28 Jun 1981 Archbishop Marjan TurnšekArchbishop Emeritus of Maribor
29 Jun 1987 Bishop Anton JamnikAuxiliary Bishop of Ljubljana
29 Jun 1990 Bishop Peter Štumpf, S.D.B.Bishop of Murska Sobota

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 22 Jul 2014