Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Congo

Seniority by Priestly Ordination


Ordained
Priest
YearsNameCurrent Title
7 Apr 1963 Archbishop Diego CauseroApostolic Nuncio to Switzerland
19 Mar 1966 Beniamino Cardinal StellaPrefect of the Congregation for the Clergy, Roman Curia
31 Dec 1967 Bishop Louis Portella MbuyuBishop of Kinkala
29 Jun 1969 Bishop Jean Charles Émile Gardin, C.S.Sp.Bishop of Impfondo
27 Dec 1969 Archbishop Mario Roberto CassariApostolic Nuncio to South Africa
12 Jul 1970 Bishop Hervé ItouaBishop Emeritus of Ouesso
17 Jun 1971 Bishop Bernard NsayiBishop Emeritus of Nkayi
25 Sep 1971 Archbishop Luigi PezzutoApostolic Nuncio to Bosnia-Herzegovina
9 Jul 1972 Bishop Yves Maria Monot, C.S.Sp.Bishop of Ouesso
23 Jun 1974 Archbishop Anatole MilandouArchbishop of Brazzaville
29 Dec 1974 Bishop Victor Abagna MossaBishop of Owando
5 May 1976 Bishop Miguel Ángel Olaverri Arroniz, S.D.B.Bishop of Pointe-Noire
2 Jul 1980 Archbishop Andrés Carrascosa CosoApostolic Nuncio to Panama
12 Jul 1981 Bishop Daniel MizonzoBishop of Nkayi
3 Jul 1983 Bishop Jean-Claude Makaya LoembeBishop Emeritus of Pointe-Noire
1 Jun 1985 Archbishop Jan Romeo PawłowskiApostolic Nuncio to Congo, Republic of
29 Aug 1993 Bishop Bienvenu Manamika BafouakouahouBishop of Dolisie
20 Jul 1996 Bishop Urbain NgassongoBishop of Gamboma

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v2.9.9, 27 Jan 2014; data: 2 Mar 2014