Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Rwanda

Seniority by Priestly Ordination


Ordained
Priest
YearsNameCurrent Title
25 Jul 1948 Bishop Phocas NikwigizeBishop Emeritus of Ruhengeri
25 Feb 1956 Archbishop Thomas A. WhiteApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Fiji, Pacific (Oceania)
20 Sep 1959 Bishop Frédéric RubwejangaBishop Emeritus of Kibungo
22 Jul 1962 Archbishop Giovanni Battista MorandiniApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Syria
29 Jun 1966 Giuseppe Cardinal BertelloPresident of the Governatorate of Vatican City State, Roman Curia
19 Mar 1967 Archbishop Juliusz JanuszApostolic Nuncio to Slovenia
27 Sep 1970 Archbishop Anselmo Guido PecorariApostolic Nuncio to Bulgaria
11 Jul 1971 Archbishop Thaddée NtihinyurwaArchbishop of Kigali
11 Jul 1971 Bishop Servilien NzakamwitaBishop of Byumba
25 Jul 1974 Bishop Philippe RukambaBishop of Butare
20 Jul 1975 Bishop Smaragde MbonyintegeBishop of Kabgayi
1 Aug 1976 Bishop Alexis Habiyambere, S.J.Bishop of Nyundo
18 Sep 1976 Archbishop Salvatore PennacchioApostolic Nuncio to India
4 Jun 1978 Archbishop Ivo ScapoloApostolic Nuncio to Chile
6 Jul 1980 Jean Damascène BimenyimanaBishop of Cyangugu
25 Jul 1980 Bishop Kizito BahujimihigoBishop Emeritus of Kibungo
25 Jul 1980 Bishop Anastase MutabaziBishop Emeritus of Kabgayi
1 Oct 1988 Archbishop Luciano RussoApostolic Nuncio to Rwanda
8 Sep 1990 Bishop Vincent HarolimanaBishop of Ruhengeri
8 Sep 1990 Bishop Antoine KambandaBishop of Kibungo

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 11 Jul 2014