Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Rwanda

Seniority by Bishop Ordination


Ordained
Bishop
YearsNameCurrent Title
30 Nov 1968 Bishop Phocas NikwigizeBishop Emeritus of Ruhengeri
30 Jul 1978 Archbishop Thomas A. WhiteApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Fiji, Pacific (Oceania)
24 Jan 1982 Archbishop Thaddée NtihinyurwaArchbishop of Kigali
8 Oct 1983 Archbishop Giovanni Battista MorandiniApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Syria
28 Nov 1987 Giuseppe Cardinal BertelloPresident of the Governatorate of Vatican City State, Roman Curia
5 Jul 1992 Bishop Frédéric RubwejangaBishop Emeritus of Kibungo
8 May 1995 Archbishop Juliusz JanuszApostolic Nuncio to Slovenia
26 May 1996 Bishop Anastase MutabaziBishop Emeritus of Kabgayi
2 Jun 1996 Bishop Servilien NzakamwitaBishop of Byumba
16 Mar 1997 Jean Damascène BimenyimanaBishop of Cyangugu
22 Mar 1997 Bishop Alexis Habiyambere, S.J.Bishop of Nyundo
12 Apr 1997 Bishop Philippe RukambaBishop of Butare
27 Jun 1998 Bishop Kizito BahujimihigoBishop Emeritus of Kibungo
6 Jan 1999 Archbishop Salvatore PennacchioApostolic Nuncio to India
12 May 2002 Archbishop Ivo ScapoloApostolic Nuncio to Chile
11 Jan 2004 Archbishop Anselmo Guido PecorariApostolic Nuncio to Bulgaria
26 Mar 2006 Bishop Smaragde MbonyintegeBishop of Kabgayi
24 Mar 2012 Bishop Vincent HarolimanaBishop of Ruhengeri
14 Apr 2012 Archbishop Luciano RussoApostolic Nuncio to Rwanda
20 Jul 2013 Bishop Antoine KambandaBishop of Kibungo

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 11 Jul 2014