Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Burundi

Bishops By Age


BirthdateAgeNameCurrent Title
7 Oct 1935 Bishop Stanislas KaburunguBishop Emeritus of Ngozi
20 Feb 1940 Bishop Venant BacinoniBishop Emeritus of Bururi
3 Jan 1942 Archbishop Evariste NgoyagoyeArchbishop Emeritus of Bujumbura
29 Mar 1944 Archbishop Rino PassigatoApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Portugal
3 Jun 1946 Archbishop Simon NtamwanaArchbishop of Gitega
3 Feb 1947 Archbishop Emil Paul TscherrigApostolic Nuncio to Italy
22 Sep 1947 Bishop Jean NtagwararaBishop of Bubanza
9 Sep 1952 Archbishop Gervais BanshimiyubusaArchbishop of Bujumbura
8 May 1953 Bishop Joachim NtahondereyeBishop of Muyinga
23 Jan 1954 Archbishop Paul Richard GallagherSecretary (Relations with States) of the Secretariat of State, Roman Curia
2 Jun 1954 Bishop Blaise NzeyimanaBishop of Ruyigi
31 Mar 1957 Archbishop Franco CoppolaApostolic Nuncio to México
2 Aug 1958 Bishop Salvator NiciteretseBishop of Bururi
3 Jun 1959 Bishop Bonaventure NahimanaBishop of Rutana
5 Apr 1960 Archbishop Wojciech ZałuskiApostolic Nuncio to Burundi
13 Feb 1965 Bishop Willy Ngumbi Ngengele, M. Afr.Bishop of Goma, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
12 Mar 1965 Bishop Georges BizimanaBishop of Ngozi

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current Only | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Overview | Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Ad Limina | Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2020
Code: web_d, v3.3.4, 28 Mar 2020; Data: 21 Apr 2020

Quantcast