Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Bangladesh

Seniority by Bishop Ordination


Ordained
Bishop
YearsNameCurrent Title
15 Nov 1970 Edward Idris Cardinal CassidyPresident Emeritus of the Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity, Roman Curia
13 Dec 1970 Bishop Michael Atul D’Rozario, C.S.C.Bishop Emeritus of Khulna
4 Apr 1979 Bishop Theotonius Gomes, C.S.C.Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Dhaka
12 Sep 1990 Archbishop Patrick D’Rozario, C.S.C.Archbishop of Dhaka
15 Nov 1992 Archbishop Adriano BernardiniApostolic Nuncio to Italy
26 Apr 1996 Archbishop Paulinus CostaArchbishop Emeritus of Dhaka
6 Sep 1996 Bishop Moses M. Costa, C.S.C.Bishop of Chittagong
23 Oct 1996 Archbishop Edward Joseph AdamsApostolic Nuncio to Greece
21 Aug 2000 Archbishop George KocherryApostolic Nuncio to Bangladesh
6 Jan 2003 Archbishop Paul Tschang In-NamApostolic Nuncio to Thailand
13 Feb 2004 Bishop Paul Ponen Kubi, C.S.C.Bishop of Mymensingh
6 May 2005 Bishop Bejoy Nicephorus D’Cruze, O.M.I.Bishop of Sylhet
22 Mar 2007 Bishop Gervas RozarioBishop of Rajshahi
29 Mar 2008 Archbishop Joseph Salvador MarinoApostolic Nuncio to Malaysia
3 Jul 2009 Bishop Lawrence Subrata Howlader, C.S.C.Auxiliary Bishop of Chittagong
27 Jan 2012 Bishop Sebastian TuduBishop of Dinajpur
15 Jun 2012 Bishop James Romen BoiragiBishop of Khulna

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 28 Apr 2014