Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Giorgio Cardinal Spínola

Deceased

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina


Events

DateAgeEventTitle
5 Jun 1667BornGenoa, Italy
6 Jun 170639.0Ordained DeaconDeacon
13 Jun 170639.0Ordained PriestPriest
1 Jun 171144.0AppointedTitular Archbishop of Caesarea in Cappadocia
7 Jun 171144.0Ordained BishopTitular Archbishop of Caesarea in Cappadocia
3 Jul 171144.1AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Spain
26 May 171346.0AppointedApostolic Nuncio to Austria
29 Nov 171952.5Elevated to Cardinal
20 Jan 172153.6InstalledCardinal-Priest of Sant’Agnese fuori le mura
10 May 172153.9AppointedSecretary of State
7 Mar 172456.8ResignedSecretary of State
15 Dec 173467.5AppointedCardinal-Priest of Santa Maria in Trastevere
16 Dec 173770.5AppointedCardinal-Priest of Santa Prassede
3 Sep 173871.2AppointedCardinal-Bishop of Palestrina
17 Jan 173971.6DiedCardinal-Bishop of Palestrina

MicroData Summary for Giorgio Spínola:
Giorgio Cardinal Spínola (born , died ) Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina

  • a priest for 32.6 years
  • a bishop for 27.6 years
  • a cardinal for 19.1 years
Episcopal Lineage / Apostolic Succession:

Source(s):
  • b: The Cardinals of the Holy Roman Church, 29 Nov 1719
  • c34: CB, 14 May 2013

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v2.9.7, 12 Jan 2014; data: 3 Mar 2014