Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Pakistan

Seniority by Priestly Ordination


Ordained
Priest
YearsNameCurrent Title
9 Jun 1955 Bishop Ernest Bertrand Boland, O.P.Bishop Emeritus of Multan
16 Jan 1960 Archbishop Lawrence John SaldanhaArchbishop Emeritus of Lahore
28 Jun 1964 Archbishop Luigi BressanArchbishop Emeritus of Trento, Italy
6 Jan 1966 Bishop Max John RodriguesBishop Emeritus of Hyderabad in Pakistan
6 Jan 1968 Archbishop Evarist PintoArchbishop Emeritus of Karachi
6 Sep 1969 Archbishop Renzo FratiniApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Spain
9 Jan 1971 Joseph Cardinal CouttsArchbishop Emeritus of Karachi
19 Mar 1972 Archbishop Adolfo Tito Camacho YllanaApostolic Nuncio to Australia
24 Mar 1974 Archbishop Alessandro D’ErricoApostolic Nuncio to Malta
13 Jun 1975 Archbishop Ghaleb Moussa Abdalla BaderApostolic Nuncio to Dominican Republic
23 Aug 1985 Archbishop Edgar Peņa ParraSubstitute (Sostituto) of the Secretariat of State, Roman Curia
7 Dec 1990 Archbishop Benny Mario TravasArchbishop of Karachi
1 Nov 1991 Archbishop Joseph ArshadBishop of Islamabad-Rawalpindi
6 Dec 1991 Archbishop Sebastian Francis Shaw, O.F.M.Archbishop of Lahore
25 Sep 1992 Bishop Joseph Indrias RehmatBishop of Faisalabad
10 Dec 1993 Bishop Samson Shukardin, O.F.M.Bishop of Hyderabad in Pakistan
21 May 1994 Archbishop Christophe Zakhia El-KassisApostolic Nuncio to Pakistan
16 Aug 2008 Father Khalid Rehmat, O.F.M. Cap.Vicar Apostolic of Quetta

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current Only | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Overview | Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Ad Limina | Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2021
Code: web_d, v3.3.4, 28 Mar 2020; Data: 11 Feb 2021

Quantcast