Catholic-Hierarchy DC

New Zealand

Seniority by Priestly Ordination


Ordained
Priest
YearsNameCurrent Title
27 Mar 1948 Archbishop Angelo AcerbiApostolic Nuncio
21 Jul 1954 Bishop Owen John DolanCoadjutor Bishop Emeritus of Palmerston North
13 Dec 1961 Bishop Peter James CullinaneBishop Emeritus of Palmerston North
30 Jun 1962 Bishop Denis George BrowneBishop Emeritus of Hamilton in New Zealand
27 Jun 1966 Bishop Colin David CampbellBishop Emeritus of Dunedin
29 Jun 1975 Bishop Paul Patrick Donoghue, S.M.Bishop of Rarotonga, Cook Islands, Pacific (Oceania)
24 Apr 1976 Bishop Patrick James DunnBishop Emeritus of Auckland
9 May 1976 John Atcherley Cardinal DewArchbishop Emeritus of Wellington
6 Jun 1976 Archbishop Charles Daniel BalvoApostolic Nuncio to Australia
19 Dec 1981 Bishop Peter Hugh Brown, C.SS.R.Bishop Emeritus of Samoa-Pago Pago, American Samoa, Pacific (Oceania)
10 Oct 1983 Archbishop Martin KrebsApostolic Nuncio to Switzerland
6 Jul 1986 Archbishop Novatus RugambwaApostolic Nuncio to New Zealand
13 Dec 1989 Bishop Michael Joseph DooleyBishop of Dunedin
4 Sep 1993 Archbishop Paul Gerard Martin, S.M.Archbishop of Wellington
12 Aug 1995 Bishop Richard Philip James LaurensonBishop of Hamilton in New Zealand
7 Jun 1996 Bishop Stephen Marmion LoweBishop of Auckland
14 Jun 1996 Bishop Charles Edward DrennanBishop Emeritus of Palmerston North
29 Nov 1997 Bishop Michael Andrew GielenBishop of Christchurch
1 Sep 2002 Bishop Richard James UmbersAuxiliary Bishop of Sydney, Australia
4 Jun 2003 Bishop John Lewis AdamsBishop of Palmerston North

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current Only | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Overview | Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Ad Limina | Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2024
Code: web_d, v3.4.7, 20 Apr 2024; Data: 17 Jun 2024