Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Latvia

Seniority by Bishop Ordination


Ordained
Bishop
YearsNameCurrent Title
27 May 1979 Archbishop Justo Mullor GarcíaPresident Emeritus of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy, Roman Curia
11 Dec 1982 Bishop Janis CakulsAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Riga
5 Apr 1990 Archbishop Erwin Josef EnderApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Germany
1 Jun 1991 Jānis Cardinal PujatsArchbishop Emeritus of Riga
24 Jun 1991 Bishop Janis BulisBishop of Rēzekne-Aglona
6 Jan 1994 Archbishop Peter Stephan ZurbriggenApostolic Nuncio to Austria
6 Jan 1996 Bishop Antons JustsBishop Emeritus of Jelgava
26 Aug 1999 Archbishop Luigi BonazziApostolic Nuncio to Canada
25 Mar 2000 Bishop Vilhelms Toms Marija Lapelis, O.P.Bishop Emeritus of Liepāja
6 Jan 2003 Archbishop Pedro López QuintanaApostolic Nuncio to Lithuania
8 Aug 2010 Archbishop Zbigņev StankevičsArchbishop of Riga
10 Sep 2011 Bishop Eduards PavlovskisBishop of Jelgava
7 Sep 2013 Bishop Viktors StulpinsBishop of Liepāja

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 10 Sep 2014