Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Latvia

Bishops By Age


BirthdateAgeNameCurrent Title
4 Jul 1926 Bishop Janis CakulsAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Riga
14 Nov 1930 Jānis Cardinal PujatsArchbishop Emeritus of Riga
22 Nov 1931 Bishop Antons JustsBishop Emeritus of Jelgava
8 May 1932 Archbishop Justo Mullor GarcíaPresident Emeritus of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy, Roman Curia
7 Sep 1937 Archbishop Erwin Josef EnderApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Germany
27 Aug 1943 Archbishop Peter Stephan ZurbriggenApostolic Nuncio to Austria
19 Jun 1948 Archbishop Luigi BonazziApostolic Nuncio to Canada
17 Aug 1950 Bishop Janis BulisBishop of Rēzekne-Aglona
30 Aug 1950 Bishop Eduards PavlovskisBishop of Jelgava
27 Jul 1953 Archbishop Pedro López QuintanaApostolic Nuncio to Lithuania
15 Feb 1955 Archbishop Zbigņev StankevičsArchbishop of Riga
30 Dec 1961 Bishop Vilhelms Toms Marija Lapelis, O.P.Bishop Emeritus of Liepāja
26 Sep 1971 Bishop Viktors StulpinsBishop of Liepāja

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
code: v3.0.0, 8 Mar 2014; data: 22 Mar 2014