Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Guatemala

Seniority by Bishop Ordination


Ordained
Bishop
YearsNameCurrent Title
Most Senior
7 Oct 1966 Bishop Gerardo Humberto Flores ReyesBishop Emeritus of Verapaz, Cobán
6 Jan 1968 Bishop José Ramiro Pellecer SamayoaAuxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Guatemala
24 Nov 1968 Archbishop Girolamo PrigioneApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to México
10 Jan 1971 Archbishop Victor Hugo Martínez ContrerasArchbishop Emeritus of Los Altos Quetzaltenango-Totonicapán
27 Sep 1974 Bishop Mario Enrique Ríos Mont, C.M.Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Guatemala
8 Oct 1983 Archbishop Giovanni Battista MorandiniApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Syria
6 Jan 1987 Bishop Julio Edgar Cabrera OvalleBishop of Jalapa
27 Jun 1987 Bishop Rodolfo Francisco Bobadilla Mata, C.M.Bishop Emeritus of Huehuetenango
6 Jan 1989 Bishop Alvaro Leonel Ramazzini ImeriBishop of Huehuetenango
22 Feb 1993 Archbishop Ramiro Moliner InglésApostolic Nuncio to Albania
6 Jan 1995 Archbishop Bruno MusaròApostolic Nuncio to Cuba
1 Feb 1997 Archbishop Oscar Julio Vian Morales, S.D.B.Archbishop of Santiago de Guatemala
Most Junior
31 Jan 2015 Bishop Carlos Enrique Trinidad GómezBishop of San Marcos
4 May 2013 Bishop Domingo Buezo LeivaVicar Apostolic of Izabal
6 Jan 2013 Archbishop Nicolas Henry Marie Denis TheveninApostolic Nuncio to Guatemala
21 Mar 2009 Bishop Mario Fiandri, S.D.B.Vicar Apostolic of El Petén
31 Jan 2009 Bishop Rosolino Bianchetti BoffelliBishop of Quiché
6 Oct 2007 Bishop Bernabé de Jesús Sagastume Lemus, O.F.M. Cap.Bishop of Santa Rosa de Lima
22 Jan 2005 Archbishop Mario Alberto Molina Palma, O.A.R.Archbishop of Los Altos Quetzaltenango-Totonicapán
25 Sep 2004 Bishop Gustavo Rodolfo Mendoza HernándezAuxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Guatemala
25 Sep 2004 Bishop Gonzalo de Villa y Vásquez, S.J.Bishop of Sololá-Chimaltenango
14 Aug 2004 Bishop Gabriel Peñate RodríguezVicar Apostolic Emeritus of Izabal
13 Mar 2004 Archbishop Paul Richard GallagherSecretary (Relations with States) of the Secretariat of State, Roman Curia
1 Sep 2001 Bishop Victor Hugo Palma PaúlBishop of Escuintla

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2014
Code: web_d, v3.0.3, 15 Nov 2014; Data: 3 Dec 2014