Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Burundi

Seniority by Priestly Ordination


Ordained
Priest
YearsNameCurrent Title
3 Sep 1961 Bishop Stanislas KaburunguBishop Emeritus of Ngozi
20 Apr 1965 Bishop Venant BacinoniBishop Emeritus of Bururi
6 Jan 1966 Archbishop Evariste NgoyagoyeArchbishop Emeritus of Bujumbura
29 Jun 1968 Archbishop Rino PassigatoApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Portugal
24 Mar 1974 Archbishop Simon NtamwanaArchbishop of Gitega
11 Apr 1974 Archbishop Emil Paul TscherrigApostolic Nuncio to Italy
15 Aug 1976 Bishop Jean NtagwararaBishop of Bubanza
31 Jul 1977 Archbishop Paul Richard GallagherSecretary (Relations with States) of the Secretariat of State, Roman Curia
16 Nov 1980 Bishop Joachim NtahondereyeBishop of Muyinga
4 Jul 1981 Archbishop Gervais BanshimiyubusaArchbishop of Bujumbura
25 Jul 1981 Bishop Blaise NzeyimanaBishop of Ruyigi
12 Sep 1981 Archbishop Franco CoppolaApostolic Nuncio to México
1 Jun 1985 Archbishop Wojciech ZałuskiApostolic Nuncio to Malaysia
10 Aug 1986 Bishop Bonaventure NahimanaBishop of Rutana
9 Jul 1989 Bishop Salvator NiciteretseBishop of Bururi
1 Aug 1993 Bishop Willy Ngumbi Ngengele, M. Afr.Bishop of Goma, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
20 Aug 1994 Bishop Georges BizimanaBishop of Ngozi

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current Only | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Overview | Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Ad Limina | Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2021
Code: web_d, v3.3.5, 7 Apr 2021; Data: 7 Apr 2021

Quantcast