Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Taiwan

Bishops By Age


BirthdateAgeNameCurrent Title
17 Jan 1925 Archbishop Matthew Kia Yen-wenArchbishop Emeritus of Taipei
7 May 1928 Archbishop Joseph Ti-kangArchbishop Emeritus of Taipei
21 Dec 1928 Bishop Lucas Liu Hsien-tangBishop Emeritus of Hsinchu
27 Apr 1931 Bishop Joseph Wang Yu-jungBishop Emeritus of Taichung
4 Jul 1932 Archbishop Joseph Cheng Tsai-faArchbishop Emeritus of Taipei
26 Jun 1941 Archbishop Thomas Yeh Sheng-nanApostolic Nuncio to Algeria
11 Dec 1942 Bishop John Baptist Tseng Chien-tsiAuxiliary Bishop of Hwalien
14 May 1943 Bishop Bosco Lin Chi-nanBishop of Tainan
20 Nov 1943 Archbishop John Hung Shan-chuan, S.V.D.Archbishop of Taipei
12 Apr 1951 Archbishop Peter Liu Cheng-chungBishop of Kaohsiung
7 Aug 1952 Bishop Thomas Chung An-zuBishop of Kiayi
11 Jun 1953 Bishop James Liu Tan-kueiBishop Emeritus of Hsinchu
23 Aug 1954 Bishop Philip Huang Chao-mingBishop of Hwalien
23 Aug 1958 Bishop John Baptist Lee Keh-mienBishop of Hsinchu
9 Nov 1959 Bishop Martin Su Yao-wenBishop of Taichung

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2013
code: v2.9.0, 19 Jun 2013; data: 13 Jul 2013