Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Burundi

Seniority by Bishop Ordination


Ordained
Bishop
YearsNameCurrent Title
25 Jan 1969 Bishop Stanislas KaburunguBishop Emeritus of Ngozi
24 Aug 1980 Archbishop Evariste NgoyagoyeArchbishop Emeritus of Bujumbura
5 Feb 1989 Archbishop Simon NtamwanaArchbishop of Gitega
6 Jan 1992 Archbishop Rino PassigatoApostolic Nuncio Emeritus to Portugal
27 Jun 1996 Archbishop Emil Paul TscherrigApostolic Nuncio to Italy
14 Feb 1998 Bishop Jean NtagwararaBishop of Bubanza
16 Sep 2000 Archbishop Gervais BanshimiyubusaArchbishop of Bujumbura
1 Mar 2003 Bishop Joachim NtahondereyeBishop of Muyinga
13 Mar 2004 Archbishop Paul Richard GallagherSecretary (Relations with States) of the Secretariat of State, Roman Curia
22 Jul 2007 Bishop Willy Ngumbi Ngengele, M. Afr.Bishop of Goma, Congo (Dem. Rep.)
8 Sep 2007 Bishop Venant BacinoniBishop Emeritus of Bururi
28 Mar 2009 Bishop Bonaventure NahimanaBishop of Rutana
12 Sep 2009 Archbishop Franco CoppolaApostolic Nuncio to México
15 Jan 2011 Bishop Blaise NzeyimanaBishop of Ruyigi
1 Mar 2014 Bishop Georges BizimanaBishop of Ngozi
9 Aug 2014 Archbishop Wojciech ZałuskiApostolic Nuncio to Malaysia
18 Apr 2020 Bishop Salvator NiciteretseBishop of Bururi

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current Only | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Overview | Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Ad Limina | Conclaves | Consistories | Councils
Eastern Catholic Churches

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2021
Code: web_d, v3.3.5, 7 Apr 2021; Data: 7 Apr 2021

Quantcast