Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Taiwan

Seniority by Priestly Ordination


Ordained
Priest
YearsNameCurrent Title
15 Jul 1951 Archbishop Matthew Kia Yen-wenArchbishop Emeritus of Taipei
20 Dec 1953 Archbishop Joseph Ti-kangArchbishop Emeritus of Taipei
24 Dec 1955 Bishop Joseph Wang Yu-jungBishop Emeritus of Taichung
30 Nov 1956 Bishop Lucas Liu Hsien-tangBishop Emeritus of Hsinchu
21 Dec 1957 Archbishop Joseph Cheng Tsai-faArchbishop Emeritus of Taipei
27 Mar 1971 Archbishop Thomas Yeh Sheng-nanApostolic Nuncio to Algeria
21 Mar 1972 Bishop John Baptist Tseng Chien-tsiAuxiliary Bishop of Hwalien
6 Jan 1973 Bishop Bosco Lin Chi-nanBishop of Tainan
23 Jun 1973 Archbishop John Hung Shan-chuan, S.V.D.Archbishop of Taipei
13 Apr 1980 Archbishop Peter Liu Cheng-chungBishop of Kaohsiung
12 Nov 1981 Bishop James Liu Tan-kueiBishop Emeritus of Hsinchu
26 Dec 1981 Bishop Thomas Chung An-zuBishop of Kiayi
12 Apr 1983 Bishop Philip Huang Chao-mingBishop of Hwalien
8 Jun 1989 Bishop Martin Su Yao-wenBishop of Taichung
27 May 1990 Bishop John Baptist Lee Keh-mienBishop of Hsinchu

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2013
code: v2.9.0, 19 Jun 2013; data: 13 Jul 2013