Catholic-Hierarchy DC

Federico Cardinal Cesi

Deceased

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina


Events

DateAgeEventTitle
2 Jul 1500BornRoma
12 Jun 152322.9AppointedBishop of Todi, Italy
25 Jul 152424.1Ordained BishopBishop of Todi, Italy
19 Dec 154444.5Elevated to Cardinal
9 Jan 154544.5InstalledCardinal-Priest of San Pancrazio
11 Mar 154544.7AppointedAdministrator of Cervia, Italy
23 Mar 154544.7ResignedAdministrator of Cervia, Italy
9 Nov 154949.4AppointedAdministrator of Caserta, Italy
28 Feb 155049.7AppointedCardinal-Priest of Santa Prisca
15 Jul 155050.0AppointedAdministrator of Vulturara e Montecorvino, Italy
14 Mar 155150.7ResignedAdministrator of Vulturara e Montecorvino, Italy
18 Mar 155150.7AppointedAdministrator of Cremona, Italy
12 Feb 155251.6ResignedAdministrator of Caserta, Italy
20 Sep 155757.2AppointedCardinal-Bishop of Palestrina
13 Mar 156059.7ResignedAdministrator of Cremona, Italy
18 May 156261.9AppointedCardinal-Bishop of Frascati
12 May 156463.9AppointedCardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina
28 Jan 156564.6DiedCardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina

MicroData Summary for Federico Cesi:
Cardinal Federico Cesi (born , died ) Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina

  • a bishop for 40.5 years
  • a cardinal for 20.1 years
Episcopal Lineage / Apostolic Succession:

Source(s):
  • b: The Cardinals of the Holy Roman Church, 19 Dec 1544
  • b: Hierarchia Catholica Medii et Recentioris Aevi, Volume 3, Page 155, and Page 163

============

Home | Countries | Religious Orders | Popes | Holy See | Roman Curia | Cardinals by Rank
Bishops: All | Living | Deceased | Youngest | Oldest | Cardinal Electors
Dioceses: All | Current | Titular | Vacant | Structured View
Events: Recent | by Date | by Year | Necrology
Conclaves | Consistories | Councils

============

About Catholic-Hierarchy
Terminology/Site Help
[ Comments/Corrections ] Copyright David M. Cheney, 1996-2013
code: v2.9.2, 21 Aug 2013; data: 4 Sep 2013